freinage minute

English translation: overnight dexamethasone suppression test

11:49 Nov 28, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: freinage minute
This is a comprehensive medical report for a patient with multiple conditions, including uncontrolled diabetes. This falls under the endocrinology section after the results for a hormone panel assessment.

Pas de freinage minute, ni FLU a priori car le patient est perdu to vue entre 2013 et 2017

I can find mention of inhibition testing and suppression testing, but am unsure which it is referring to here, if either of them.

Many thanks

Alison
Alison Wedley
France
English translation:overnight dexamethasone suppression test
Explanation:
https://www.uofmhealth.org/health-library/hw6479
The night before the blood test, you will take a dexamethasone pill. The next morning, the cortisol level in your blood will be measured. If your cortisol level stays high, Cushing's syndrome may be the cause.

An ACTH test is sometimes done at the same time as the cortisol test.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-28 13:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.has-sante.fr/portail/upload/docs/application/pdf...

Un freinage minute (dexaméthasone 1 mg per os à minuit et dosage du
cortisol plasmatique à 8 heures le lendemain matin) (et/ou salivaire avec
envoi dans un laboratoire spécialisé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-28 14:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there seem to be two types of test, overnight, and a test run over two or three days. so I think it is important to mention 'overnight'

https://www.dartmouth-hitchcock.org/endo/dexamethasone_suppr...

What does a dexamethasone suppression test involve?
The test is done either as an overnight test, or over three days. Different types of the test use differing doses of dexamethasone.
In an overnight test, you will take a dose of dexamethasone by mouth at 11 p.m., and will have a blood sample drawn at 8 a.m. to measure the levels of cortisol in your blood.
In the three-day test, your doctor will have you collect your urine during the length of the test (as in the 24-hour urine collection test). Starting on the second day of the test, you will take a dose of dexamethasone by mouth every six hours for the next 48 hours.
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1overnight dexamethasone suppression test
Sue Davis
4suppression test
Alex Grimaldi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suppression test


Explanation:
Test used to diagnose Cushing syndrome.


    https://www.webmd.com/a-to-z-guides/what-is--an-overnight-dexamethasone-suppression-test#1
    Reference: http://www.sfendocrino.org/cushing-infos/examen-freinage.ph
Alex Grimaldi
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overnight dexamethasone suppression test


Explanation:
https://www.uofmhealth.org/health-library/hw6479
The night before the blood test, you will take a dexamethasone pill. The next morning, the cortisol level in your blood will be measured. If your cortisol level stays high, Cushing's syndrome may be the cause.

An ACTH test is sometimes done at the same time as the cortisol test.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-28 13:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.has-sante.fr/portail/upload/docs/application/pdf...

Un freinage minute (dexaméthasone 1 mg per os à minuit et dosage du
cortisol plasmatique à 8 heures le lendemain matin) (et/ou salivaire avec
envoi dans un laboratoire spécialisé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-28 14:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there seem to be two types of test, overnight, and a test run over two or three days. so I think it is important to mention 'overnight'

https://www.dartmouth-hitchcock.org/endo/dexamethasone_suppr...

What does a dexamethasone suppression test involve?
The test is done either as an overnight test, or over three days. Different types of the test use differing doses of dexamethasone.
In an overnight test, you will take a dose of dexamethasone by mouth at 11 p.m., and will have a blood sample drawn at 8 a.m. to measure the levels of cortisol in your blood.
In the three-day test, your doctor will have you collect your urine during the length of the test (as in the 24-hour urine collection test). Starting on the second day of the test, you will take a dose of dexamethasone by mouth every six hours for the next 48 hours.


Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> Thanks Liz!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search