neuromyopathie de réanimation

English translation: critical illness neuromyopathy (CINM)

20:33 Dec 1, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Patient record
French term or phrase: neuromyopathie de réanimation
Hi,

During the hospitalization the patient had
"neuromyopathie de réanimation sévère, surajoutée à la polynévrite du diabète, avec tétraparésie importante"

is "neuromyopathie de réanimation" = "ICU acquired neuromyopathy" or "ICU acquired weakness"

https://lifeinthefastlane.com/ccc/icu-acquired-weakness/

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
English translation:critical illness neuromyopathy (CINM)
Explanation:
critical illness neuromyopathy (CINM)

sources:

Intensive care unit-acquired weakness | BJA Education | Oxford ...
https://academic.oup.com/bjaed/article/12/2/62/251187 -
R Appleton - ‎2012 - ‎
6 ene. 2012 - The majority of patients now survive their intensive care unit (ICU) stay. ... illness myopathy (CIM), and critical illness neuromyopathy (CINM).

Critical Illness Neuromyopathy : Clinical Pulmonary Medicine
https://journals.lww.com/.../Critical_Illness_Neuromyopathy.... -
B De Jonghe - ‎2005 - ‎
Critical Illness Neuromyopathy. Critical illness neuromuscular abnormalities (CINMAs) are common in patients after several days of mechanical ventilation during ICU management of a critical illness. Both the nerves and muscles are involved in most patients.
‎Investigations · ‎Incidence of Critical-Illness ... · ‎Impact on Mechanical ...

Critical Illness Neuromyopathy and the Role of Physical Therapy and ...
rc.rcjournal.com/content/57/6/933
E Fan - ‎2012 - ‎
1 jun. 2012 - CIP and CIM often coexist, commonly referred to collectively as critical illness neuromyopathy (CINM). Muscle that is functionally denervated ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-12-01 22:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Long Stays in Intensive Care Result in Muscle Weakness and Atrophy
https://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/711688
3 nov. 2009 - Along with ICU-acquired weakness (ICUAW), the authors also define critical illness polyneuropathy, critical illness neuromyopathy, and critical ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs (2018-12-03 15:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Joanna, as to intensive care unit-acquired neuromyopathy, you are absolutely right!


Intensive care unit-acquired neuromyopathy and corticosteroids in ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2861487/
CL Hough - ‎2009 - ‎
Forty-three (34%) of these patients had evidence by chart review of ICU-acquired neuromyopathy, which was associated with prolonged mechanical ventilation, ...
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ICU-acquired weakness (ICUAW)
Drmanu49
3neuromyopathy as a consequence of resuscitation
TechLawDC
1 +1critical illness neuromyopathy (CINM)
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ICU-acquired weakness (ICUAW)


Explanation:
ICU-Acquired Weakness. - NCBI - NIH
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27063347

Traduire cette page
de SE Jolley - ‎2016 - ‎Cité 49 fois - ‎Autres articles
(1)Section of Pulmonary/Critical Care Medicine and Allergy/Immunology, Louisiana ... ICU-acquired weakness (ICUAW) is associated with longer durations of ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4728

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neuromyopathy as a consequence of resuscitation


Explanation:
(It is not a particular hospital ward, or residence in it, that is the source of the disorder, it is the process, namely resuscitation.)
The references cited by other answerers are interesting but not in point.
---
The frequency and consequences of cardiopulmonary resuscitation ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21250928

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-12-02 04:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(The other answerers' references are not in point namely because they do not relate to a translation of "réanimation". The part about "During the hospitalization" is relevant but in my opinion does not express the author's main thought.)

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
critical illness neuromyopathy (CINM)


Explanation:
critical illness neuromyopathy (CINM)

sources:

Intensive care unit-acquired weakness | BJA Education | Oxford ...
https://academic.oup.com/bjaed/article/12/2/62/251187 -
R Appleton - ‎2012 - ‎
6 ene. 2012 - The majority of patients now survive their intensive care unit (ICU) stay. ... illness myopathy (CIM), and critical illness neuromyopathy (CINM).

Critical Illness Neuromyopathy : Clinical Pulmonary Medicine
https://journals.lww.com/.../Critical_Illness_Neuromyopathy.... -
B De Jonghe - ‎2005 - ‎
Critical Illness Neuromyopathy. Critical illness neuromuscular abnormalities (CINMAs) are common in patients after several days of mechanical ventilation during ICU management of a critical illness. Both the nerves and muscles are involved in most patients.
‎Investigations · ‎Incidence of Critical-Illness ... · ‎Impact on Mechanical ...

Critical Illness Neuromyopathy and the Role of Physical Therapy and ...
rc.rcjournal.com/content/57/6/933
E Fan - ‎2012 - ‎
1 jun. 2012 - CIP and CIM often coexist, commonly referred to collectively as critical illness neuromyopathy (CINM). Muscle that is functionally denervated ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-12-01 22:14:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Long Stays in Intensive Care Result in Muscle Weakness and Atrophy
https://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/711688
3 nov. 2009 - Along with ICU-acquired weakness (ICUAW), the authors also define critical illness polyneuropathy, critical illness neuromyopathy, and critical ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs (2018-12-03 15:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Joanna, as to intensive care unit-acquired neuromyopathy, you are absolutely right!


Intensive care unit-acquired neuromyopathy and corticosteroids in ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2861487/
CL Hough - ‎2009 - ‎
Forty-three (34%) of these patients had evidence by chart review of ICU-acquired neuromyopathy, which was associated with prolonged mechanical ventilation, ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Andres, however shouldn't ICU be mentioned in the title as it is in the French?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Davis
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search