Levé au fauteuil

English translation: the patient is up and sitting in an armchair

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le patient est levé au fauteuil
English translation:the patient is up and sitting in an armchair
Entered by: Tony M

22:09 Dec 1, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Patient record
French term or phrase: Levé au fauteuil
Hi

"au niveau moteur, le patient tient debout avec aide depuis peu, il est levé au fauteuil et participe à la kinésithérapie respiratoire"

Does this mean he is "lifted" into a chair?

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
the patient is up and sitting in an armchair
Explanation:
Note that the type of chair is not crucial here — it might be a wheel-chair, as Denise suggests — but it could equally easily just be the medical armchair beside their bed.

As Denise also rightly says, what is being described here is the patient's mobility.

Note that in this peculiarly medical usage 'êter levé' simply means 'up' — or perhaps more naturally in EN: "is [up and] able to sit in an armchair"; it does not mean the action of 'being lifted', which amounts to over-interpretation here; though obviously it is a likely scenario for this not-very-steady person to get between bed and chair.

Bienvenue sur le Forum de l'UNAFTC • Afficher le sujet ...

http://temoignages.traumacranien.org/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=217...

Ce lundi il est levé au fauteuil, je viens d'avoir ma soeur au téléphone, Papa se crispe encore, il transpire et à 13 de tension (il a 10 d'habitude) ...

There are plenty of other examples of this kind of usage, e.g.:

Prothèse totale de genou | - Eric Granier

ericgranier-orthopedie.fr/index.php/prothese-totale-de-genou/

Les suites sont relativement simples, le patient est levé au fauteuil le lendemain de l'intervention, les premiers pas se font au deuxième jour grâce au ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-12-02 22:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am taking the liberty of repeating here what Denise Pavao has said in the 'Discussion' area, as I feel her comments are absolutely spot on and pertinent:

"I think the key point here is that, with regard to motor function, the patient is now standing with help, sitting in a wheelchair ..., and receiving chest physiotherapy."

That is entirely consistent with the kind of way we would expect this kind of report to be worded.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-12-02 22:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for my typos above; please read:

"...medical usage 'être levé'... "
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Tony!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the patient is up and sitting in an armchair
Tony M
4he is helped up out of the chair
Drmanu49
4 -1the patient is helped (from the bed) into the chair // has been seated in a chair
Daryo
Summary of reference entries provided
lève-malade mobile pour transférer une personne handicapée du lit au fauteuil
andres-larsen

Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he is helped up out of the chair


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 heures (2018-12-02 11:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be he is helped up into the chair.
Works both ways AFAIK

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4728

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: the term is about putting the patient into the chair, getting out of the chair is related but not exactly the term used.
11 hrs
  -> That is what I said above. The terms can be understood both ways in French. He may be standing up for respiratory physiotherapy.

disagree  B D Finch: Basic difference between "au fauteuil" and "du fauteuil"!
11 hrs
  -> Not in common hospital talk, I hear this everyday.

agree  writeaway: certainly fits in with the entire sentence provided by Asker
20 hrs
  -> Thank you P!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
le patient est levé au fauteuil
the patient is helped (from the bed) into the chair // has been seated in a chair


Explanation:
le patient est levé au fauteuil =

literally: the patient was lifted (from the hospital bed) and moved to the chair.

or you could see it (maybe more accurately) as the state at the end of the action: "the patient has been put/seated in the chair" (after being lifted from the hospital bed)

few samples:

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=le patient "est levé au fa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-12-02 12:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

implicitly: the patient was well enough to be able to sit in a chair, although he/she needed help to get into the chair.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Drmanu49: Too restrictive and not far from overtranslating.
17 mins
  -> the term is about putting the patient into the chair, getting out of the chair is related but not exactly the term used.

neutral  Tony M: Your last comment is exactly right, if only you'd stopped after "chair"!
9 hrs

disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: overtranslation. It doesn't SAY "the patient was lifted (from the hospital bed) and moved to the chair"
15 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
le patient est levé au fauteuil
the patient is up and sitting in an armchair


Explanation:
Note that the type of chair is not crucial here — it might be a wheel-chair, as Denise suggests — but it could equally easily just be the medical armchair beside their bed.

As Denise also rightly says, what is being described here is the patient's mobility.

Note that in this peculiarly medical usage 'êter levé' simply means 'up' — or perhaps more naturally in EN: "is [up and] able to sit in an armchair"; it does not mean the action of 'being lifted', which amounts to over-interpretation here; though obviously it is a likely scenario for this not-very-steady person to get between bed and chair.

Bienvenue sur le Forum de l'UNAFTC • Afficher le sujet ...

http://temoignages.traumacranien.org/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=217...

Ce lundi il est levé au fauteuil, je viens d'avoir ma soeur au téléphone, Papa se crispe encore, il transpire et à 13 de tension (il a 10 d'habitude) ...

There are plenty of other examples of this kind of usage, e.g.:

Prothèse totale de genou | - Eric Granier

ericgranier-orthopedie.fr/index.php/prothese-totale-de-genou/

Les suites sont relativement simples, le patient est levé au fauteuil le lendemain de l'intervention, les premiers pas se font au deuxième jour grâce au ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-12-02 22:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am taking the liberty of repeating here what Denise Pavao has said in the 'Discussion' area, as I feel her comments are absolutely spot on and pertinent:

"I think the key point here is that, with regard to motor function, the patient is now standing with help, sitting in a wheelchair ..., and receiving chest physiotherapy."

That is entirely consistent with the kind of way we would expect this kind of report to be worded.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-12-02 22:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for my typos above; please read:

"...medical usage 'être levé'... "

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thanks Tony!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Pavao
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Denise!

agree  liz askew
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Liz!

agree  Wendy Streitparth: Have to say I think my first inclination was probably wrong.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Wendy! Most generous of you.




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: lève-malade mobile pour transférer une personne handicapée du lit au fauteuil

Reference information:
Comment utiliser un lève-malade mobile — Macif — Avec les aidants
www.aveclesaidants.fr › Prévention et Santé › Infos et conseils
A roulettes, il est mobile (sur sol plan et lisse), et utilisé dans des établissements et à domicile pour transférer une personne handicapée du lit au fauteuil …

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search