ASA

English translation: Anteroseptal Apical

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ASA
English translation:Anteroseptal Apical
Entered by: liz askew

15:20 Dec 3, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / TTE summary in a Patient record
French term or phrase: ASA
HI,

The original sentence is: "Akinésie ASA, amincie, latérale sauf la paroi latérobasale"

What would ASA mean in this context

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
Anteroseptal Apical
Explanation:
Cas instructif 3 - Interventionnel coronaire Patrick Calvert – Fellow ...
https://www.grci.fr/sites/default/files/files/slides/.../P_C...
Translate this page
Hypokinésie ASA et FE 59%. • Aspect en faveur ... →Nécrose antéro-septo-apicale (4 segments/17) sans ... 1 : Mise en évidence d'un infarctus ASA ancien.
You've visited this page 2 times. Last visit: 02/12/18

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1482228424
Andrew R Houghton - 2017 - ‎Medical
_ O 0 m I Apical 4—chamber Apical cap 1 Apical septal 2 Mid inferoseptal 3 ... 4 Inferior 5 Inferoseptal 6 Anteroseptal Apical 2-chamber Apical cap 1 Apical ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-12-03 16:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3259385/
by S Cisneros - ‎2011 - ‎Cited by 5 - ‎Related articles
18 Apr 2011 - ... and thinning area of akinesia in the anteroseptal-apical wall (arrow). .... Hypokinesis or akinesis in the mid- and apical segments (although it ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Anteroseptal Apical
liz askew
4according to ASA score (American Society of Anesthesiologists)
Drmanu49


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anteroseptal Apical


Explanation:
Cas instructif 3 - Interventionnel coronaire Patrick Calvert – Fellow ...
https://www.grci.fr/sites/default/files/files/slides/.../P_C...
Translate this page
Hypokinésie ASA et FE 59%. • Aspect en faveur ... →Nécrose antéro-septo-apicale (4 segments/17) sans ... 1 : Mise en évidence d'un infarctus ASA ancien.
You've visited this page 2 times. Last visit: 02/12/18

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1482228424
Andrew R Houghton - 2017 - ‎Medical
_ O 0 m I Apical 4—chamber Apical cap 1 Apical septal 2 Mid inferoseptal 3 ... 4 Inferior 5 Inferoseptal 6 Anteroseptal Apical 2-chamber Apical cap 1 Apical ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-12-03 16:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3259385/
by S Cisneros - ‎2011 - ‎Cited by 5 - ‎Related articles
18 Apr 2011 - ... and thinning area of akinesia in the anteroseptal-apical wall (arrow). .... Hypokinesis or akinesis in the mid- and apical segments (although it ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2553
Grading comment
Thanks Liz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raptisi
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your support!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to ASA score (American Society of Anesthesiologists)


Explanation:
Le score ASA (American Society of Anesthesiologists)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 minutes (2018-12-03 16:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FACULTE DE MEDECINE HENRI WAREMBOURG INFARCTUS DU ...
docplayer.fr/26903929-Faculte-de-medecine-henri-warembourg-infarctus-du-myocar...

... utilisé en anesthésie est le score ASA (American Society of Anesthesiologists) (cf. ..... une FEVG à 60% avec une akinésie antéroapicale du ventricule gauche.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4728




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search