Squames du nombril

English translation: desquamation of the umbilical skin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Squames du nombril
English translation:desquamation of the umbilical skin
Entered by: joanna menda

23:01 Feb 7, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hospitalization report
French term or phrase: Squames du nombril
Hi,
Patient has NHL and is having skin problems:

"aspect nodulaires violacé des MS, disséminées du tronc, avec des lésions croûteuses, du haut du tronc et des plis, squames du nombril, aspect crouteux du scalpe."

Thanks
Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
Scaling/desquamation of the umbilical skin
Explanation:
https://www.verywellhealth.com/what-are-scales-in-dermatolog...


ArveBettum/iStockphoto

More in Skin Health

More Skin Conditions

Acne
Psoriasis
Eczema & Dermatitis
Fungal, Bacterial & Viral Infections
Skin Care & Cleansing Products
Scales occur when the outermost layer of the epidermis becomes dry and flaky and peels. The excess of dead skin cells results in the appearance of scaly skin. Scales can be very thin and fine, as with pityriasis rosea, or thick, as with psoriasis.

Scaling skin is also referred to as peeling skin, flaking skin, dropping of scales, and desquamation. On visible parts of the body, like the face, hands, and feet, scaling skin can be particularly embarrassing. Scales can also become itchy and inflamed.
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
Thanks Sue! I finally went with desquamation :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flaky/flaking skin occurring in the navel
liz askew
3 +1Scaling/desquamation of the umbilical skin
Sue Davis
2 +1Umbilical squames
Trevino Translations
3Part of the lower abdominal system / Skin near the abdominal area
Sakshi Garg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Part of the lower abdominal system / Skin near the abdominal area


Explanation:
It doesn't have a proper meaning, however, as the domain is medical and the patient is suffering from NHL, therefore, it means some parts of the abdominal system or the skin near the abdominal area are effected.

Sakshi Garg
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Umbilical squames


Explanation:
Please see the link. Just a suggestion. Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?ei=FixdXIPsFaqPlwTy6qhw&q=umbili...
Trevino Translations
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: squame (plural squames) (obsolete) A scale (of metal, or on the eyes etc.). quotations ▼ (zoology) The scale, or exopodite, of an antenna of a crustacean. (medicine) A flake of dead skin tissue./Agree this says obsolete, but it is used in the ST
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Scaling/desquamation of the umbilical skin


Explanation:
https://www.verywellhealth.com/what-are-scales-in-dermatolog...


ArveBettum/iStockphoto

More in Skin Health

More Skin Conditions

Acne
Psoriasis
Eczema & Dermatitis
Fungal, Bacterial & Viral Infections
Skin Care & Cleansing Products
Scales occur when the outermost layer of the epidermis becomes dry and flaky and peels. The excess of dead skin cells results in the appearance of scaly skin. Scales can be very thin and fine, as with pityriasis rosea, or thick, as with psoriasis.

Scaling skin is also referred to as peeling skin, flaking skin, dropping of scales, and desquamation. On visible parts of the body, like the face, hands, and feet, scaling skin can be particularly embarrassing. Scales can also become itchy and inflamed.

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 636
Grading comment
Thanks Sue! I finally went with desquamation :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flaky/flaking skin occurring in the navel


Explanation:
https://my.clevelandclinic.org/health/diseases/14403-seborrh...
Seborrheic dermatitis can cause various areas of the skin to be flaky or itchy. ... It can also occur in the navel (belly button) and in the creases of the arms, legs, ...


https://www.e-sante.fr/psoriasis/symptome-maladie/1308

1.
Translate this page
Squames (peau qui pèle) blanches ou brillantes sur les lésions. Organes génitaux et raie des fesses souvent touchés. Démangeaisons (provoquées par ...


https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/...


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2613




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search