PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

écoulement

English translation: (profuse) discharge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:écoulement
English translation:(profuse) discharge
Entered by: Latifa Saalaoui

11:34 May 3, 2019
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: écoulement
de la rhinite avec écoulement abondants
Latifa Saalaoui
Morocco
(profuse) discharge
Explanation:
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/neuroscience/rhinitis

Rhinitis
Rhinitis is defined as the presence of two or more symptoms of nasal discharge (anterior or posterior), blockage with sneeze, or itch for more than 1 hour on most days.

From: Clinical Respiratory Medicine (Fourth Edition), 2012

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2019-05-03 11:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.granddictionnaireterminologique.com/ficheOqlf.asp...

écoulement
Définition
Mouvement d'un fluide qui coule ou qui est sécrété.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2019-05-03 11:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ecoulement is a general term referring to bodily discharges, it does not just refer to rhinorrhea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2019-05-03 12:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.granddictionnaireterminologique.com/ficheOqlf.asp...

translated as discharge here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2019-05-03 12:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionnaire.academie-medecine.fr/index.php?q=écoulem...

écoulement mamelonnaire l.m.
breast discharge
Ecoulement, spontané ou provoqué, provenant d’un ou plusieurs canaux galactophores.
Il peut être séreux, lacté ou sanglant. En dehors de l'allaitement ou de ses suites proches, il est anormal et doit faire l'objet d'investigations, une imagerie mammaire ou des dosages de prolactine sérique par exemple.
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(profuse) discharge
Sue Davis
4rhinorrhea (runny nose)
Drmanu49


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rhinorrhea (runny nose)


Explanation:
Pathophysiology of Allergic and Nonallergic Rhinitis | Proceedings of ...
https://www.atsjournals.org/doi/full/10.1513/pats.201008-057...
- Traduire cette page
de B Sin - ‎2011 - ‎Cité 90 fois - ‎Autres articles
27 août 2010 - Allergic and nonallergic rhinitis affect approximately 30% of the U.S. population. ... Excessive production of mucus generates rhinorrhea (runny nose) or, ..... NGF is abundant inside nasal glandular epithelial cells and in the ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4906

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(profuse) discharge


Explanation:
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/neuroscience/rhinitis

Rhinitis
Rhinitis is defined as the presence of two or more symptoms of nasal discharge (anterior or posterior), blockage with sneeze, or itch for more than 1 hour on most days.

From: Clinical Respiratory Medicine (Fourth Edition), 2012

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2019-05-03 11:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.granddictionnaireterminologique.com/ficheOqlf.asp...

écoulement
Définition
Mouvement d'un fluide qui coule ou qui est sécrété.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2019-05-03 11:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ecoulement is a general term referring to bodily discharges, it does not just refer to rhinorrhea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2019-05-03 12:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.granddictionnaireterminologique.com/ficheOqlf.asp...

translated as discharge here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2019-05-03 12:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionnaire.academie-medecine.fr/index.php?q=écoulem...

écoulement mamelonnaire l.m.
breast discharge
Ecoulement, spontané ou provoqué, provenant d’un ou plusieurs canaux galactophores.
Il peut être séreux, lacté ou sanglant. En dehors de l'allaitement ou de ses suites proches, il est anormal et doit faire l'objet d'investigations, une imagerie mammaire ou des dosages de prolactine sérique par exemple.

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 648
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: dictionaries and research again proving their worth
27 mins
  -> Thanks writeaway!

agree  B D Finch
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search