Praticien hospitalier

English translation: (public) hospital practitioner

11:30 Jun 19, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Praticien hospitalier
French term or phrase: Praticien hospitalier
Equivalent de praticien hospitalier aux USA.
RedacOnline
France
English translation:(public) hospital practitioner
Explanation:
This term has a specific meaning in France - I assume that's the country. Trying to find a US equivalent would be misleading, as the US system is mostly private.

Un praticien hospitalier (PH) est un médecin, chirurgien, pharmacien, ou chirurgien-dentiste exerçant au sein d'un établissement public de santé. Au sens strict, l'appellation de praticien hospitalier est réservée à ceux qui, recrutés à l'issue d'un concours national annuel, sont nommés à titre permanent, soit à temps plein soit à temps partiel, dans les hôpitaux publics français.

Il existe aussi dans les hôpitaux publics, sous différentes appellations et différents statuts, d'autres praticiens nommés à titre temporaire.

L'ensemble de ces 40 000 praticiens participent au service public hospitalier. Ils œuvrent dans toutes les disciplines médicales, biologiques, pharmaceutiques, odontologiques et leurs spécialités.

http://fr.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Praticien_hospitalier


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-06-19 13:30:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, if you read my reference, "physician" would be wrong, and "hospitalist" would be very wrong.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(public) hospital practitioner
philgoddard
4 +1attending physician
Drmanu49
4Public hospitalist
El Mehdi Hakkou
4Hospitalist; or, public hospital staff doctor
Eliza Hall
3Hospital clinician
Nicolas Gambardella


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hospital clinician


Explanation:
This would also include nurse practitioners, so it is a bit different than in France. However, in the US and UK, nurse practitioners provide the same service as doctors (as their title indicate). There are not equivalent to the French "infirmières"

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 75

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(public) hospital practitioner


Explanation:
This term has a specific meaning in France - I assume that's the country. Trying to find a US equivalent would be misleading, as the US system is mostly private.

Un praticien hospitalier (PH) est un médecin, chirurgien, pharmacien, ou chirurgien-dentiste exerçant au sein d'un établissement public de santé. Au sens strict, l'appellation de praticien hospitalier est réservée à ceux qui, recrutés à l'issue d'un concours national annuel, sont nommés à titre permanent, soit à temps plein soit à temps partiel, dans les hôpitaux publics français.

Il existe aussi dans les hôpitaux publics, sous différentes appellations et différents statuts, d'autres praticiens nommés à titre temporaire.

L'ensemble de ces 40 000 praticiens participent au service public hospitalier. Ils œuvrent dans toutes les disciplines médicales, biologiques, pharmaceutiques, odontologiques et leurs spécialités.

http://fr.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Praticien_hospitalier


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-06-19 13:30:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, if you read my reference, "physician" would be wrong, and "hospitalist" would be very wrong.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was thinking "Public Hospital Physician". I have also seen "Hospitalist".

Asker: Thanks, I think I am gonna go for "French Public Hospital Practitioner"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: 100%
14 mins

agree  Zeineb Nalouti
1 hr

neutral  Drmanu49: Not used in the USA Phil.
5 hrs

agree  liz askew
7 hrs

agree  Anais Devenish: C'est un médecin, chirurgien, pharmacien, ou chirurgien-dentiste
1 day 17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attending physician


Explanation:
In the United States and Canada, an attending physician (also known as an attending, rendering doc, or staff physician) is a physician (M.D. or D.O.) who has completed residency and practices medicine in a clinic or hospital, in the specialty learned during residency.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2019-06-19 17:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the closest equivalent of PH in France (which is what you asked for) we have had exchanges in my teaching hospital.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicolas Gambardella: Attending physicians are indeed hospital clinicians. However, I think that "praticien hospitalier" covers much more. But I might be wrong. We need a US specialist here.
16 mins

neutral  Eliza Hall: I'm leery of this translation because "attending physician" isn't a job title. It describes the relationship between a doctor and a hospital patient or ward ("Dr. So-and-so is the attending this week" or "is your attending physician").
5 hrs
  -> Yes but that is the closest you will get if you want an equivalent term.

agree  Anais Devenish: C'est un médecin, chirurgien, pharmacien, ou chirurgien-dentiste
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hospitalist; or, public hospital staff doctor


Explanation:
This term is narrower than the French in that it doesn't include doctors of pharmacy. But if the French source is talking about an MD, this may be the term you need.

A hospitalist is a general practitioner who is employed by a hospital, public or private, to oversee the care of hospital patients. My mom has been hospitalized multiple times in multiple US states and this is always what they called the generalist who worked for the hospital and oversaw her care.

Alternately, if you're trying to better convey what this means (as opposed to looking for a semi-equivalent term that is used in the US), you might prefer "public hospital staff doctor," or just "hospital staff doctor" (if you don't need, in this part of the text, to clarify that it's only about public hospitals).

Eliza Hall
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public hospitalist


Explanation:
There is no equivalent given that both health systems differ

However a hospitalist being a physician working in a hospital, one can find that adjectives are added to distinguish between hospitalists - academic hospitalist, private hospitalist, public hospitalist

Example sentence(s):
  • Public hospitalist duties are those, that society (nation state, fiscal union, regional) as a whole pays for, through taxes and other means.

    Reference: http://somalainfo.com/details.aspx?keyword=hospitalist%20dut...
El Mehdi Hakkou
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search