nuit ventriculaire

English translation: Ventricles appear dark

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nuit ventriculaire
English translation:Ventricles appear dark
Entered by: joanna menda

15:36 Jul 20, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Brain CT scan
French term or phrase: nuit ventriculaire
Hi,

Under findings I have the following:

"structures médianes en places. La nuit ventriculaire fin et symétrique"

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
darkness of ventricles
Explanation:
I think this refers to the lateral ventricles, and that the CSF filled ventricles appear dark on a CT scan.
http://www.adhb.govt.nz/newborn/TeachingResources/Radiology/...

Anterior Horns of the Lateral Ventricles
The transducer is angled back. The CSF in the lateral ventricles appears as a dark image.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-07-21 07:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see images here
https://www.jeffersonradiology.com/ct-of-the-head

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-07-21 07:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here
https://www.dradamrennie.com/diagnostic-neuroradiology/ct-2/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-07-21 07:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is the normal condition, pathologies will alter the image eg

https://www.google.com/search?q=growths in lateral ventricle...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-07-21 07:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The outline of the ventricles is clear and symmetrical (there is one in each hemisphere)
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
Thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1homogeneously anechoic ventricles
El Mehdi Hakkou
4 +1darkness of ventricles
Sue Davis


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
darkness of ventricles


Explanation:
I think this refers to the lateral ventricles, and that the CSF filled ventricles appear dark on a CT scan.
http://www.adhb.govt.nz/newborn/TeachingResources/Radiology/...

Anterior Horns of the Lateral Ventricles
The transducer is angled back. The CSF in the lateral ventricles appears as a dark image.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-07-21 07:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see images here
https://www.jeffersonradiology.com/ct-of-the-head

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-07-21 07:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here
https://www.dradamrennie.com/diagnostic-neuroradiology/ct-2/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-07-21 07:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is the normal condition, pathologies will alter the image eg

https://www.google.com/search?q=growths in lateral ventricle...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-07-21 07:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The outline of the ventricles is clear and symmetrical (there is one in each hemisphere)

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 648
Grading comment
Thanks a million!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sue. However, I am still a bit confused. Should it be the "darkness of the ventricles" or "outline of the ventricles" and "fin" should be translated by "clear"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: Nice to have an interesting question, even if I was rather off-track!
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
homogeneously anechoic ventricles


Explanation:
The primary purpose of transfontanellar sonography is to help diagnose intraventricular hemorrhage in preterm neonates. The ventricles being filled normally with cerebro-spinal fluid appear anechoic (dark). However, if they have blood in them, they appear hyperechoic (white).

The expression "la nuit ventriculaire" will translate literally to "pitch-black ventricles". However, the right expression is "homogeneously anechoic ventricles"

Example sentence(s):
  • Midline structures in place and homogeneously anechoic ventricles infirm the diagnosis intraventricular hemorrhage

    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4247508/
El Mehdi Hakkou
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sue Davis: anechoic refers to an ultrasound finding, this is a CT scan
2 hrs

agree  Will Volny: agree! An imaging facility director and rad nurse were on hand to concur!
4 hrs

agree  Anais Devenish: Thanks, I enjoy the answers and explanations to do with medical French
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search