Signe du Godet

English translation: Pitting test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Signe du Godet
English translation:Pitting test
Entered by: joanna menda

13:47 Aug 1, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hospitalization report
French term or phrase: Signe du Godet
Hi,
In the heart examination section I have the following: "absence OMI, Godet négatif, pas de signe d'insuffisance veineuse"

I found that "signe du Godet" is a test to evaluate edema: "On dit que le signe du godet est positif quand l'empreinte persiste un court moment après avoir retiré le doigt. La profondeur en millimètres peut être mesurée (œdème d'origine cardiaque)" https://www.vulgaris-medical.com/encyclopedie-medicale/signe...

Is there a specific term in English?

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
Pitting test
Explanation:
https://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/321773.php



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-08-05 17:20:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped.
As I said, I was sure of this one as I'd heard several consultants (over 2 years of tests, and no, I didn't have pitting) use the expression.
You could, of course, rephrase to (o)edema pitting test or pitting test for (o)edema but, as Rachel's refs., in particular, show, "pitting test" on its own is fine.
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Pitting test
Yvonne Gallagher
4Test for Pitting Oedema
liz askew
4Sign of pitting edema thumb/finger pressure test
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
Rachel Fell

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sign of pitting edema thumb/finger pressure test


Explanation:
Everything You Should Know About Pitting Edema

Symptoms
Causes
Risk factors
Diagnosis
Treatment
Complications
Prevention
Outlook

Overview

Edema is swelling in the body caused by excess fluid. It often affects the lower body, such as the legs, feet, and ankles, but it can occur anywhere. If you press on a swollen area and an indentation or pit remains, it’s called pitting edema. If there’s enough fluid, and the swelling is from fluid and not something else, then most edema will pit.

Pitting edema is either caused by a localized problem with veins in the affected area, or a systemic problem with your heart, kidneys, or liver function. Edema without pitting is more likely to be caused by issues with your thyroid or lymphatic system.

Either way, if you have edema, it means that excess fluid is trapped in some of your body tissues and it’s not being properly carried away.

If you have pitting edema, it’s important to work with your doctor to determine the cause.
Symptoms

Swelling in your body can cause your skin to feel tight. The swollen limb may also feel heavy due to extra fluid collecting in it. In addition to the swelling, pitting edema may be accompanied by:

abnormal cough
chest pain
shortness of breath
heart murmur
low blood protein, especially if the swelling is in your abdomen
decreased stamina

Symptoms occur case by case, depending on what’s specifically causing the edema.
Causes

Pitting edema is a general problem caused by a variety of issues such as:

heart valve problems
low protein levels
deep venous thrombosis (DVT) — blood clots, usually in the legs
severe lung disease
congestive heart failure
venous insufficiency
liver disease
kidney failure
obesity
pregnancy
administration of intravenous fluids
medications
hot weather

Pitting edema in pregnancy

In many cases, pitting edema in pregnancy is not cause for concern. However, you should still talk to your doctor about your symptoms. They may want to evaluate you to check that the swelling is just a symptom of pregnancy and not caused by abnormal liver function, kidney problems, high blood pressure, or loss of protein in the urine, which may be a sign of preeclampsia.
Risk factors

People of all ages can get pitting edema because the risk factors are mostly related to diet and lifestyle. The main risk factors are:

eating too much salt
a sedentary lifestyle
immobility when an extremity is in a dependent location
emphysema or other severe lung disease
heart disease
obesity
multiple pregnancies
lymph node surgery

Diagnosis

Pitting edema is a non-specific complaint. That means you’ll need a comprehensive evaluation to diagnose the cause. Your primary care provider may begin some testing, and they may refer you to a cardiologist or a varicose vein specialist. Diagnostic testing for pitting edema can include:

examination for signs of water retention elsewhere in the body
chest X-ray
blood work
echocardiogram

“You should get a medical evaluation if the edema is a new finding and if it persists and interrupts your daily life,” says Charlotte Bai, MD, a cardiologist and assistant professor at Rush University.
Edema scale

To determine the extent of the pitting edema, your doctor will push on your skin, measure the depth of the indention, and record how long it takes for your skin to rebound back to its original position. They will then grade it on a scale from 1-4.
Grade Depth Rebound time
1 2 millimeter (mm) depression, or barely visible immediate
2 3-4 mm depression, or a slight indentation 15 seconds or less
3 5-6 mm depression 10-30 seconds
4 8 mm depression, or a very deep indentation more than 20 seconds

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4692

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: 1 line in the last paragraph of your lengthy answer is all that is relevant here
1 hr
  -> I don't know what happened there but my answer has the OK from my medical colleagues.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Test for Pitting Oedema


Explanation:
http://www.clinicalexams.co.uk/pitting-oedema/

TEST FOR PITTING OEDEMA
Definition:
The persistence of pitting (indentation) in the skin after application of firm pressure is a classic sign of swelling due to increased interstitial fluid in subcutaneous tissues.

Test procedure:
Apply firm pressure to swollen area for a 5 seconds. Use finger pads or thumb press tissue against a bony surface (dorsum of foot, tibia, fibula or sacrum). The resultant indentation may remain for some time (minutes).

Test findings (positive & negative):
Pitting oedema manifests when considerable extracelluar fluid has collected (an increase in body weight of over 10% with daily weight fluctuation). This can be due a number of mechanisms: postural (in elderly, immobile patients), local (due to venous obstruction or inflammation) or systemic (generalised oedema due to cardiac, renal, liver or GIT disorders causing fluid overload or hypoproteinaemia). Severity of pitting can be graded from 1 to 4 depending on severity and time to resolution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-01 15:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seriously, take a look at "pitting test" and you will see what I mean:)

https://www.google.com/search?q=Pitting test&ei=SQBDXbqgAYqu...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2510

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pitting test


Explanation:
https://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/321773.php



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-08-05 17:20:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped.
As I said, I was sure of this one as I'd heard several consultants (over 2 years of tests, and no, I didn't have pitting) use the expression.
You could, of course, rephrase to (o)edema pitting test or pitting test for (o)edema but, as Rachel's refs., in particular, show, "pitting test" on its own is fine.

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/medical-general/...
9 mins
  -> Thanks:-) Personal experience of this one: The doctor applies pressure to the swollen skin for about 15 seconds to check for lasting indentation (pitting).

neutral  liz askew: Where does it actually say "pitting test" on the site quoted, I could only find this in relation to metals:) Well, I think we need to be very specific here. You also need more evidence that this is used in good medical texts.
1 hr
  -> I have personal experience, What DR called it! Shorthand for testing for pitting// https://www.ebmconsult.com/articles/pitting-edema-assessment since you don't accept my personal experience?

neutral  Drmanu49: Agree with Liz here.
2 hrs
  -> why am I not surprised?

agree  Rachel Fell: http://eprints.nottingham.ac.uk/38783/ https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27598047 - https://reacthealthy.com/swallowes-and-edemas/ -
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-), especially for the links to texts that show I'm not dreaming...

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-)




Reference comments


9 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
godet sign (Q3954319)

pitting edemapitting edema signgodet's signsign of Godet

https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q3954319

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
59 mins
  -> :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search