signes d'insuffisance circulatoire périphérique

English translation: Peripheral circulatory failure

16:59 Aug 1, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hospitalization report
French term or phrase: signes d'insuffisance circulatoire périphérique
Hi,
During the physical examination on admission:

"pas de signes d'insuffisance circulatoire périphérique
Orthopnée, patient non dyspnéeique au repos"

Is this "peripheral circulatory collapse" (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circulatory_collapse) or "peripheral circulatory insufficiency" (most texts seem to be translated) or "peripheral artery disease"?

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
English translation:Peripheral circulatory failure
Explanation:
https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/BF02723747



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-01 18:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/circulatory...

circulatory failure
Failure of the cardiovascular system to provide body tissues with enough blood for proper functioning. It may be caused by cardiac failure or peripheral circulatory failure, as occurs in shock, in which there is general peripheral vasodilation with pooling of blood in the expanded vascular space, resulting in decreased venous return.
See also: failure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-01 18:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

insuffisance FR • failure EN


médecine
[ - ]
État d'un organe qui devient incapable de remplir pleinement ses fonctions à la suite d'une défaillance organique grave.
Office québécois de la langue française, 2001

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-01 18:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/peripheral circulatory fai...
References in periodicals archive
?
Again in our study, it has been shown that age of diabetic patients, and complications such as peripheral circulatory failure and diabetic foot ulcer were factors facilitating onychomycosis and tinea pedis.
Tinea pedis and onychomycosis frequency in diabetes mellitus patients and diabetic foot ulcers: A cross sectional - observational study
Children with peripheral circulatory failure were treated with prazosin in supine position, intravenous fluids and BP was closely monitored.
Clinical profile and outcome of scorpion sting in children between 1-12 years of age admitted in a tertiary care hospital
Several hours after delivery, she developed peripheral circulatory failure.
Patient 'discovers' & sues re catheter tube left in her 35 years


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-01 18:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.fda.gov/media/97164/download

Challenges in Neonatal Circulatory Failure

No internationally agreed definition of circulatory compromise/shock

Treatment with unlicensed drugs

Traditional criteria:

Blood pressure: normal mean defined as equal to gestational age*

Capillary refilling time

Urine output

Requirement for ventilation
*Linderkamp 1981

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-08-02 06:48:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary definition is from http://www.granddictionnaire.com/
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
Thanks Sue!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Peripheral circulatory failure
Sue Davis
4 +2Peripheral circulatory insufficiency or worse circulatory collapse
Drmanu49
5signs of failure of peripheral circulation
liz askew


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signes d'insuffisance circulatoire périphérique
Peripheral circulatory insufficiency or worse circulatory collapse


Explanation:
[Peripheral circulatory insufficiency]. - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/14385130
- Traduire cette page
de R MAGNO - ‎1955
Resen Clin Cient. 1955 Mar;24(3):51-7. [Peripheral circulatory insufficiency]. [Article in Portuguese]. MAGNO R. PMID: 14385130; [Indexed for MEDLINE] ...

you could also check Peripheral vascular disease (PVD)

https://www.webmd.com › Heart Disease › Reference

Traduire cette page
5 nov. 2018 - Peripheral vascular disease (PVD) is any disease or disorder of the circulatory system outside of the brain and heart including DVT, PE, and ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício: Peripheral circulatory insufficiency - https://bpspubs.onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.13...
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  philgoddard: Insufficiency.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Phil.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
signs of failure of peripheral circulation


Explanation:
http://taurus.unine.ch/icd10?term=&select=8047
T88.2
Choc anesthésique
R57.9 Choc, sans précision
Choc
o Insuffisance circulatoire périphérique SAI
o Choc (non traumatique)
o Collapsus (de) au sens de choc
o Collapsus (de) cardio-vasculaire
o Collapsus (de) circulatoire (périphérique)
o Collapsus (de) généralisé
o Collapsus (de) vasculaire (périphérique)
o Défaillance (de) circulatoire (périphérique)
o Insuffisance (de) circulatoire NCA périphérique




Shock, unspecified
Failure of peripheral circulation NOS
https://icd.who.int/browse10/2016/en#/R57.2





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-08-01 20:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems nobody wants to vote for the classic ICD reference!!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2502

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Peripheral circulatory failure


Explanation:
https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/BF02723747



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-01 18:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/circulatory...

circulatory failure
Failure of the cardiovascular system to provide body tissues with enough blood for proper functioning. It may be caused by cardiac failure or peripheral circulatory failure, as occurs in shock, in which there is general peripheral vasodilation with pooling of blood in the expanded vascular space, resulting in decreased venous return.
See also: failure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-01 18:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

insuffisance FR • failure EN


médecine
[ - ]
État d'un organe qui devient incapable de remplir pleinement ses fonctions à la suite d'une défaillance organique grave.
Office québécois de la langue française, 2001

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-01 18:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/peripheral circulatory fai...
References in periodicals archive
?
Again in our study, it has been shown that age of diabetic patients, and complications such as peripheral circulatory failure and diabetic foot ulcer were factors facilitating onychomycosis and tinea pedis.
Tinea pedis and onychomycosis frequency in diabetes mellitus patients and diabetic foot ulcers: A cross sectional - observational study
Children with peripheral circulatory failure were treated with prazosin in supine position, intravenous fluids and BP was closely monitored.
Clinical profile and outcome of scorpion sting in children between 1-12 years of age admitted in a tertiary care hospital
Several hours after delivery, she developed peripheral circulatory failure.
Patient 'discovers' & sues re catheter tube left in her 35 years


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-01 18:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.fda.gov/media/97164/download

Challenges in Neonatal Circulatory Failure

No internationally agreed definition of circulatory compromise/shock

Treatment with unlicensed drugs

Traditional criteria:

Blood pressure: normal mean defined as equal to gestational age*

Capillary refilling time

Urine output

Requirement for ventilation
*Linderkamp 1981

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-08-02 06:48:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary definition is from http://www.granddictionnaire.com/

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 560
Grading comment
Thanks Sue!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
50 mins
  -> Thanks writeaway!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 hr
  -> Thanks Yvonne!

agree  Rachel Fell
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel!

agree  Michele Fauble
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search