vigilances sanitaires

English translation: vigilant monitoring of health products and services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vigilances sanitaires
English translation:vigilant monitoring of health products and services
Entered by: B D Finch

11:59 Aug 9, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / General
French term or phrase: vigilances sanitaires
Is there a standard, generally accepted English expression for this notion?
gpmicel
France
vigilant monitoring of health products and services
Explanation:
Now that we have more information, this seems to be about the people involved in health risk monitoring.

http://www.ordre.pharmacien.fr/Les-patients/Comprendre-les-v...
"Ces vigilances incombent à l’Agence nationale de sécurité du médicament et des produits de santé (ANSM) qui est ainsi chargée de :


• la pharmacovigilance pour les médicaments à usage humain et les matières premières à usage pharmaceutique ;
• la pharmacodépendance ou addictovigilance pour les substances psychoactives dont les stupéfiants et les psychotropes ;
• l'hémovigilance pour l’ensemble de la chaîne transfusionnelle du prélèvement du donneur au suivi post-transfusionnel du receveur de produits sanguins labiles ;
• la matériovigilance pour les dispositifs médicaux et les produits thérapeutiques annexes ;
• la réactovigilance pour les dispositifs de diagnostic in vitro ;
• la biovigilance pour l’ensemble de la chaîne de greffe du prélèvement du donneur au suivi post-greffe du receveur d’organes, de tissus, de cellules d’origine humaine excepté le sang et les gamètes, et pour les produits thérapeutiques annexes ;
• la cosmétovigilance pour les produits cosmétiques ;
• la vigilance des produits de tatouages pour les produits de tatouages.

..."

www.dtsone.com/risk-management-in-global-pharmaceutical-log...
Sep 4, 2018 - The globalization of pharmaceutical logistics partnered with the rise of ... protocols and add even greater demand for vigilant monitoring

https://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=b888fa5b-e528...
Jul 22, 2019 - The decision also discussed the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act ... Can pharmaceutical companies put the issue of drug pricing transparency behind them? ... well as for vigilant monitoring by legal and compliance departments ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 22 hrs (2019-08-12 10:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to include the header and first paragraph in my first reference above:

"Comprendre les vigilances sanitaires

Les vigilances sanitaires des produits de santé ont pour but de surveiller et d’évaluer les incidents et les effets indésirables liés à leur utilisation afin d’éviter qu’ils ne se reproduisent"
http://www.ordre.pharmacien.fr/Les-patients/Comprendre-les-v...

Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1health precautions
MatthewLaSon
4vigilant monitoring of health products and services
B D Finch
4healthcare prevention programmes
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
healthcare prevention programmes


Explanation:
TESHEALTH - TElemedicine Services for HEALTH | ESA Business ...
https://business.esa.int/projects/teshealth

Traduire cette page
15 févr. 2014 - ... operational capabilities of the system with end users and a cooperation with organizations involved in healthcare prevention programmes.
The Routledge Handbook of the Welfare State
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=0415682924
- Traduire cette page
Bent Greve - 2013 - ‎Social Science
... costs of healthcare prevention programmes 53–54; deservingness criteria for healthcare 55; economic argument for disease prevention 54; further reading 56; ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4692

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vigilant monitoring of health products and services


Explanation:
Now that we have more information, this seems to be about the people involved in health risk monitoring.

http://www.ordre.pharmacien.fr/Les-patients/Comprendre-les-v...
"Ces vigilances incombent à l’Agence nationale de sécurité du médicament et des produits de santé (ANSM) qui est ainsi chargée de :


• la pharmacovigilance pour les médicaments à usage humain et les matières premières à usage pharmaceutique ;
• la pharmacodépendance ou addictovigilance pour les substances psychoactives dont les stupéfiants et les psychotropes ;
• l'hémovigilance pour l’ensemble de la chaîne transfusionnelle du prélèvement du donneur au suivi post-transfusionnel du receveur de produits sanguins labiles ;
• la matériovigilance pour les dispositifs médicaux et les produits thérapeutiques annexes ;
• la réactovigilance pour les dispositifs de diagnostic in vitro ;
• la biovigilance pour l’ensemble de la chaîne de greffe du prélèvement du donneur au suivi post-greffe du receveur d’organes, de tissus, de cellules d’origine humaine excepté le sang et les gamètes, et pour les produits thérapeutiques annexes ;
• la cosmétovigilance pour les produits cosmétiques ;
• la vigilance des produits de tatouages pour les produits de tatouages.

..."

www.dtsone.com/risk-management-in-global-pharmaceutical-log...
Sep 4, 2018 - The globalization of pharmaceutical logistics partnered with the rise of ... protocols and add even greater demand for vigilant monitoring

https://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=b888fa5b-e528...
Jul 22, 2019 - The decision also discussed the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act ... Can pharmaceutical companies put the issue of drug pricing transparency behind them? ... well as for vigilant monitoring by legal and compliance departments ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 22 hrs (2019-08-12 10:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to include the header and first paragraph in my first reference above:

"Comprendre les vigilances sanitaires

Les vigilances sanitaires des produits de santé ont pour but de surveiller et d’évaluer les incidents et les effets indésirables liés à leur utilisation afin d’éviter qu’ils ne se reproduisent"
http://www.ordre.pharmacien.fr/Les-patients/Comprendre-les-v...



B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks!

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health precautions


Explanation:
Hello there!

I think they are talking about precautions that you take in the healthcare field. These may include: hand washing, clean scrubs, etc.

vigilances sanitaires = health precautions

http://www.shieldhealthcare.com/community/health_care_profes...

https://www.prevention-medicale.org/Actualites-et-revues-de-...


Best of luck!


MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
10 hrs
  -> Merci Gilou. Passez une excellente journée!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search