adénopathie coeliomésénterique

English translation: preaortic adenopathy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:adénopathie coeliomésénterique
English translation:preaortic adenopathy
Entered by: liz askew

13:57 Aug 9, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / POSITRON EMISSION TOMOGRAPHY
French term or phrase: adénopathie coeliomésénterique
renforcement metabolique modere d`une probable adénopathie coeliomésénterique

TIA Chris.
Bashiqa
France
preaortic adenopathy
Explanation:
Atlas of Interventional Pain Management E-Book
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0323321968
Steven D. Waldman - 2014 - ‎Medical
Most patients who fall into this category have significant preaortic adenopathy, tumor, or postoperative scarring (Fig. 76-1). Figure 76-1 A, Axial fused images ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-09 15:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://wikidiff.com/adenopathy/lymphadenopathy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-09 15:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ultrasound Diagnosis of Digestive Diseases - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=3642970958
Francis S. Weill - 2012 - ‎Medical
Juxtavascular adenopathy. Two sagittal sections. a Preaortic adenopathy depressing the aorta (arrow). b Retrocaval adenopathy elevating and compressing the ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4preaortic adenopathy
liz askew
4preaortic lymphadenopathy
Drmanu49
3celio-mesenteric adenopathy
Shabelula


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preaortic adenopathy


Explanation:
Atlas of Interventional Pain Management E-Book
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0323321968
Steven D. Waldman - 2014 - ‎Medical
Most patients who fall into this category have significant preaortic adenopathy, tumor, or postoperative scarring (Fig. 76-1). Figure 76-1 A, Axial fused images ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-09 15:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://wikidiff.com/adenopathy/lymphadenopathy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-09 15:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ultrasound Diagnosis of Digestive Diseases - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=3642970958
Francis S. Weill - 2012 - ‎Medical
Juxtavascular adenopathy. Two sagittal sections. a Preaortic adenopathy depressing the aorta (arrow). b Retrocaval adenopathy elevating and compressing the ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2510
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Try clicking the Proz link in discussion above.


1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
celio-mesenteric adenopathy


Explanation:
typing its literal translation in English I found that this term exists


    https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Celio-mesenteric-adenopathy-in-systemic-form-of-tularemia-shown-on-MRI-and-histological_fig1_331619903
Shabelula
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preaortic lymphadenopathy


Explanation:
back pain Diseases - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK543804/.../ch24.Fig3/?...
- Traduire cette page
A 24-year-old with back pain. (a) CT of the abdomen and pelvis shows left para-aortic and preaortic lymphadenopathy (arrow), suspicious for metastatic ...
Lesser omental thickness in normal children: baseline for detection ...
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/m/pubmed/3898783
- Traduire cette page
Increased measurements were obtained in children with portal hypertension, obesity, or systemic steroid therapy (by fatty infiltration), preaortic lymphadenopathy ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 minutes (2019-08-09 14:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/medical-general...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jours (2019-08-14 11:23:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thought I was the first to answer???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jours (2019-08-14 12:36:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OK no problem Chris.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4692
Notes to answerer
Asker: Did not intend to upset you but opted for answer without the "lymph".





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search