CE

English translation: corps étranger > foreign body (FB)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:CE
English translation:corps étranger > foreign body (FB)
Entered by: Charles Davis

03:45 Aug 10, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical certificate from an emergency room
French term or phrase: CE
This abbreviation is in a medical certificate released by an emergency room and it reads:
Plaie plante du pied G de 0,5 cm sans CE

Tried to look everywhere for another abbreviation of CE but can't figure this out.
Thanks in advance to whoever will illuminate me :-)
Federico Solchi
Australia
corps étranger > foreign body (FB)
Explanation:
This examples I'm finding online relate mostly to eye injuries, rather than feet, but I'm sure it's the same meaning.

"S05.0 LES. TRAUMA. CONJONCTIVE ET ABRASION DE CORNEE SANS MENTION DE C.E. [...]
S05.4 PLAIE PENETRANTE DE L'ORBITE, AVEC OU SANS C.E.
S05.5 PLAIE PENETRANTE DU GLOBE OCULAIRE, AVEC C.E."
https://www.atih.sante.fr/sites/default/files/public/content...

"S05.00 Injury of conjunctiva and corneal abrasion without foreign body, unspecified eye [...]
S05.01 Injury of conjunctiva and corneal abrasion without foreign body, right eye"
https://www.icd10data.com/ICD10CM/Codes/S00-T88/S00-S09/S05-

But here it is with feet:

"S91 Plaie ouverte de la cheville et du pied
[...]
Plaie (coupure) (lacération) (morsure animal) (avec corps étranger pénétrant) ongle orteil"
https://www.aideaucodage.fr/cim-s912

It can apply to injuries in any part of the body:

"Head injuries: Scalp wounds (S01 code) [...]
State presence of FOREIGN BODY
 With FB (describe it)
 Without FB (will assume no FB unless stated)"
https://www.inova.org/upload/docs/Physicians/ICD-10/2015_Ino...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5corps étranger > foreign body (FB)
Charles Davis
5Corps étranger
BOLI GUIPIE FREJUS


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
corps étranger > foreign body (FB)


Explanation:
This examples I'm finding online relate mostly to eye injuries, rather than feet, but I'm sure it's the same meaning.

"S05.0 LES. TRAUMA. CONJONCTIVE ET ABRASION DE CORNEE SANS MENTION DE C.E. [...]
S05.4 PLAIE PENETRANTE DE L'ORBITE, AVEC OU SANS C.E.
S05.5 PLAIE PENETRANTE DU GLOBE OCULAIRE, AVEC C.E."
https://www.atih.sante.fr/sites/default/files/public/content...

"S05.00 Injury of conjunctiva and corneal abrasion without foreign body, unspecified eye [...]
S05.01 Injury of conjunctiva and corneal abrasion without foreign body, right eye"
https://www.icd10data.com/ICD10CM/Codes/S00-T88/S00-S09/S05-

But here it is with feet:

"S91 Plaie ouverte de la cheville et du pied
[...]
Plaie (coupure) (lacération) (morsure animal) (avec corps étranger pénétrant) ongle orteil"
https://www.aideaucodage.fr/cim-s912

It can apply to injuries in any part of the body:

"Head injuries: Scalp wounds (S01 code) [...]
State presence of FOREIGN BODY
 With FB (describe it)
 Without FB (will assume no FB unless stated)"
https://www.inova.org/upload/docs/Physicians/ICD-10/2015_Ino...


Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help! I decided in fact to not abbreviate it in the translation and put "foreign body"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, but I wouldn't abbreviate it, or you're reproducing the source text's lack of clarity.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phil! I'm inclined to agree, though I suppose it is only unclear to those of us who are not doctors. The asker must decide about that.

agree  Eren Kutlu Carnì
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Eren :-)

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Chema ;-)

agree  Sue Davis
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Sue :-)

agree  James A. Walsh
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks, James ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Corps étranger


Explanation:
CE in medicine in French stands for : Corps étranger.
cf Medical glossary

BOLI GUIPIE FREJUS
Cote D'ivoire
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search