ICP

English translation: Peripheral circulatory failure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ICP
English translation:Peripheral circulatory failure
Entered by: Drmanu49

23:34 Aug 28, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hospitalization report
French term or phrase: ICP
Hi,
Under the "Examen Clinique" heading I have the following:
"Pression artérielle 107/64, pas de signe d'ICP. Fréquence cardiaque 80/min"

What is ICP in this context?

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
Peripheral circulatory failure
Explanation:
Insuffisance circulatoire périphérique

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pubmed

Traduire cette page
de R Lodha - ‎2003 - ‎Cité 1 fois - ‎Autres articles
Indian J Pediatr. 2003 Feb;70(2):163-8. Peripheral circulatory failure. Lodha R(1), Kapoor V. Author information: (1)Department of Pediatrics, All India Institute of ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Peripheral circulatory failure
Drmanu49
2ICP
Marco Solinas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Peripheral circulatory failure


Explanation:
Insuffisance circulatoire périphérique

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pubmed

Traduire cette page
de R Lodha - ‎2003 - ‎Cité 1 fois - ‎Autres articles
Indian J Pediatr. 2003 Feb;70(2):163-8. Peripheral circulatory failure. Lodha R(1), Kapoor V. Author information: (1)Department of Pediatrics, All India Institute of ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4728
Grading comment
thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ICP


Explanation:
ICP for "intercranial pressure". See https://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/BF03011408

Please note: low confidence as I do not work in the field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-08-28 23:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/001346... and other similar sites.

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search