artère interventriculaire antérieure moyenne

English translation: median anterior interventricular artery/mid-LAD (left anterior descending artery)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:artère interventriculaire antérieure moyenne
English translation:median anterior interventricular artery/mid-LAD (left anterior descending artery)
Entered by: Drmanu49

21:08 Sep 24, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / anatomy, cardiovascular
French term or phrase: artère interventriculaire antérieure moyenne
In a report on a left coronary angiography, it is mentioned as marking the furthest extent of a lesion.
Since the artère interventriculaire antérieure is the anterior interventricular artery, or more usually the
left anterior descending artery, could this be the 'median anterior interventricular artery'? Similarly is the artère circonflexe moyenne perhaps the 'median circumflex artery'?
Hannon
median anterior interventricular artery
Explanation:
www.ucd.ie › vetanat › ga-subject › thorax
Traduire cette page
The Anterior Interventricular Artery is often embedded in this sulcus. ... Middle Cardiac Vein: Travels with the posterior (right) interventricular coronary artery and ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thank you again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mid-LAD (left anterior descending (artery)]
liz askew
4median anterior interventricular artery
Drmanu49


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
median anterior interventricular artery


Explanation:
www.ucd.ie › vetanat › ga-subject › thorax
Traduire cette page
The Anterior Interventricular Artery is often embedded in this sulcus. ... Middle Cardiac Vein: Travels with the posterior (right) interventricular coronary artery and ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4732
Grading comment
Thank you again
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer, which I decided to go with as it mirrors the original.


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mid-LAD (left anterior descending (artery)]


Explanation:
https://heart.bmj.com › early › 2016/09/15 › heartjnl-2016-310278.full.pdf
by AJ Moss - ‎2016 - ‎Related articles
15 Sep 2016 - Myocardial bridging frequently occurs in the mid-LAD with plaque development upstream of the bridged segment; however, there is no ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2019-09-24 22:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dissection spontanée de l'artère coronaire interventriculaire ...

https://www.sciencedirect.com › science › article › pii
by L Michaux - ‎1993 - ‎Cited by 3 - ‎Related articles
Dissection spontanée de l'artère coronaire interventriculaire antérieure en ... Dunn MSpontaneous dissection of the left anterior descending coronary artery in a ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2553
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks to all participants. I went with the other answer as it mirrored the original, though I realize this is more common in English. If possible will include both in the glossary entry.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Davis
9 hrs

agree  pennylyd
9 hrs

agree  Emily Scott
10 hrs

agree  raptisi
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search