UP

English translation: BU [Bread Unit]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:UP
English translation:BU [Bread Unit]
Entered by: Ph_B

12:35 Sep 29, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Diabetes
French term or phrase: UP
I am translating the account of medical assessment/treatment of a child with diabetes. In the following phrase (repeated elsewhere with different figures) - Insuline asparte - Avant le petit déjeuner 2,5 U/3UP, I cannot find out what "UP" stands for. Any help appreciated.
Sue Davis
France
BU [Bread Unit]
Explanation:

See discussion.
Selected response from:

Ph_B
France
Grading comment
Hi -thanks so much! I've never heard of bread units before!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3BU [Bread Unit]
Ph_B
2unités possibles/max
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unités possibles/max


Explanation:
ou unités prandiales

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4732

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
BU [Bread Unit]


Explanation:

See discussion.

Ph_B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi -thanks so much! I've never heard of bread units before!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search