cadre du soin

English translation: healthcare framework

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cadre du soin
English translation:healthcare framework
Entered by: Rory Andrew Gale

10:33 Oct 4, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: cadre du soin
Aujourd’hui, deux grands axes poussent la gouvernance des GHT à se mobiliser autour d’entrepôts de données : le cadre du soin, pour fluidifier et faciliter le parcours patient sur un territoire d'une part, mais aussi la valorisation des données agrégées

This is a marketing text for a biomedical software company.
I've used treatment and healthcare umpteen times in other sentences in the previous pages, I need something slightly different.
Rory Andrew Gale
France
healthcare framework
Explanation:
Medical is not my field but imo framework may work in this context

High-Reliability Organizations in Healthcare: Framework

https://www.healthcatalyst.com › insights › high-reliability-organizations-i...
Nov 30, 2018 - Looking for a way to build a high-reliability organization in healthcare? Here is a framework for creating a culture that improves…

Dimensions in Healthcare Framework

https://www.bcu.ac.uk › Download › Asset
Dimensions in Healthcare Framework. Strand 2 Modules. Evidence Based Practice - SCI6024. Excellence in Care and Patient Safety - LBR6289.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
I went with this in the end. It's the most logical choice but due to repetition I had to rejig some previous sentences.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4healthcare framework
writeaway
4 +2healthcare enviromnent
SafeTex
4 +1healthcare settings
Drmanu49


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
healthcare settings


Explanation:
IMO

https://www.cdc.gov › flu › avianflu › novel-flu-infecti...
Traduire cette page
Definition of Healthcare Settings — Settings include but are not limited to acute-care hospitals; long-term care facilities, such as nursing homes and skilled nursing facilities; physicians' offices; urgent-care centers; outpatient clinics; home healthcare (i.e., care provided at home by professional healthcare ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4728

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or care. I think if you're worried about excessive repetition of "healthcare" or "treatment", Rory, you should leave them out where possible.
50 mins
  -> Thank you Phil.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
healthcare enviromnent


Explanation:
Just an alternative as I agree with "healthcare settings" but prefer "environment" for some reason that I can't actually put my finger on.


    https://www.omicsonline.org/scholarly/healthcare-environment-journals-articles-ppts-list.php
    Reference: http://www.artshealthresources.org.uk/docs/the-architectural...
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Benoist: I like "enviornment", it has a broad range and there is also "territoire" in the text. (also not a medical translator but the tricky word here seems to be my personal nemisis, "cadre").
32 mins
  -> thanks. There's not much in it and it is interesting to see that framework is popular too

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: note you have typo "environment"
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
healthcare framework


Explanation:
Medical is not my field but imo framework may work in this context

High-Reliability Organizations in Healthcare: Framework

https://www.healthcatalyst.com › insights › high-reliability-organizations-i...
Nov 30, 2018 - Looking for a way to build a high-reliability organization in healthcare? Here is a framework for creating a culture that improves…

Dimensions in Healthcare Framework

https://www.bcu.ac.uk › Download › Asset
Dimensions in Healthcare Framework. Strand 2 Modules. Evidence Based Practice - SCI6024. Excellence in Care and Patient Safety - LBR6289.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I went with this in the end. It's the most logical choice but due to repetition I had to rejig some previous sentences.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Confais
5 mins

agree  B D Finch
14 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
36 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search