attraction pleurale

English translation: pleural retraction, pleural tag, pleural shift

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:attraction pleurale
English translation:pleural retraction, pleural tag, pleural shift
Entered by: Anne Schulz

10:53 Oct 5, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: attraction pleurale
Distance tumeur/plèvre : 0 cm (lésion accolée à la plèvre avec attraction pleurale en regard)
Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
pleural retraction, pleural tag
Explanation:
Is the context lung carcinoma? Then the following references may be helpful. They actually use various terms for the effects of tumors abutting the pleural surface, including pleural tag, pleural retraction, pleural shift, tumor pushes/pulls on pleura... Hopefully, your text contains some information to choose the most appropriate one.

Oncologic Imaging: Essentials of Reporting Common Cancers
https://books.google.de › books
Hedvig Hricak, ‎Janet E. Husband, ‎David M. Panicek - 2007 - ‎Medical
subcentimeter-sized adenocarcinomas; the first two tumors can range from showing ... to pleura (chest wall or mediastinum) if close-abutting with a pleural tag or involvement Chest wall or mediastinal invasion Distance of tumor from carina if in ...

Pleural signs were categorized into five types of non-interlobar fissure pleura and four types of interlobar fissure pleura. For non-interlobar fissure pleura (Group A): type I, one or more linear pleural tags without pleural thickened; type II, one or more linear pleural tags with soft tissue components at the pleural end; type III, one or more bold-wire pleural tags with soft tissue components at the pleural end; type IV, tumor abutting the pleura; type V, without pleural abnormality. For interlobar fissure pleura (Group B): type I, tumor pulls pleura with pleural shift; type II, one or more linear pleural tags without pleural shift; type III, tumor pushes pleura; type IV, without pleural abnormality. ... A new parameter, called pleural indentation fraction (PIF), was defined as the ratio of pleural shift distance to the projected length of involved pleura to quantitatively evaluate the level of pleural shift.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC6105937/

Illustrations showed the difficulty of preoperative prediction of visceral pleural invasion in lung cancer patients. (A) The preoperative CT scan reported a left upper lobe lung tumor with pleural retraction and suspicious pleural invasion. Post-operative orcein staining confirmed penetration of the elastic layer of the visceral pleura (PL1); (B) the preoperative CT scan revealed a spiculated enhancing tumor at the left apical lung with pleural tags.
http://atm.amegroups.com/article/view/23376/html




Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pleural attraction
Drmanu49
4lung fissure
Sue Davis
2pleural retraction, pleural tag
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pleural attraction


Explanation:
www.medecine.ups-tlse.fr › enc › enc_image › cours48
TDM haute résolution > radiographie standard. • Distorsion. - Déplacement irrégulier des scissures, des hiles, hypertrophie graisse extra- pleurale par attraction.

https://www.researchgate.net › figure › Chest-film-sho...
- Traduire cette page
Long-term postoperative chest X-ray was normal, apart from slight right diaphragmatic pleural attraction resulting from pleurodesis. Chest CT scan, performed in ...

https://quizlet.com › respiratory-disorders-of-patients-in...
- Traduire cette page
Pleural attraction between parietal and visceral pleural act as one unit as thorax increases, lung volume increases. Diffusion. ______ is the movement of gases ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4728
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Manu!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pleural retraction, pleural tag


Explanation:
Is the context lung carcinoma? Then the following references may be helpful. They actually use various terms for the effects of tumors abutting the pleural surface, including pleural tag, pleural retraction, pleural shift, tumor pushes/pulls on pleura... Hopefully, your text contains some information to choose the most appropriate one.

Oncologic Imaging: Essentials of Reporting Common Cancers
https://books.google.de › books
Hedvig Hricak, ‎Janet E. Husband, ‎David M. Panicek - 2007 - ‎Medical
subcentimeter-sized adenocarcinomas; the first two tumors can range from showing ... to pleura (chest wall or mediastinum) if close-abutting with a pleural tag or involvement Chest wall or mediastinal invasion Distance of tumor from carina if in ...

Pleural signs were categorized into five types of non-interlobar fissure pleura and four types of interlobar fissure pleura. For non-interlobar fissure pleura (Group A): type I, one or more linear pleural tags without pleural thickened; type II, one or more linear pleural tags with soft tissue components at the pleural end; type III, one or more bold-wire pleural tags with soft tissue components at the pleural end; type IV, tumor abutting the pleura; type V, without pleural abnormality. For interlobar fissure pleura (Group B): type I, tumor pulls pleura with pleural shift; type II, one or more linear pleural tags without pleural shift; type III, tumor pushes pleura; type IV, without pleural abnormality. ... A new parameter, called pleural indentation fraction (PIF), was defined as the ratio of pleural shift distance to the projected length of involved pleura to quantitatively evaluate the level of pleural shift.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC6105937/

Illustrations showed the difficulty of preoperative prediction of visceral pleural invasion in lung cancer patients. (A) The preoperative CT scan reported a left upper lobe lung tumor with pleural retraction and suspicious pleural invasion. Post-operative orcein staining confirmed penetration of the elastic layer of the visceral pleura (PL1); (B) the preoperative CT scan revealed a spiculated enhancing tumor at the left apical lung with pleural tags.
http://atm.amegroups.com/article/view/23376/html






Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 194
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is indeed about lung carcinoma. Thank you, Anne!


1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lung fissure


Explanation:
In fact "attraction scissure" seems to refer to the lung fissure, ie the fissures that separate the right and left lungs into lobes

https://radiopaedia.org/articles/lung-fissures

Lung fissures are a double-fold of visceral pleura that either completely or incompletely invaginate lung parenchyma to form the lung lobes.
Each lung has an oblique fissure separating the upper lobes from the lower lobes and the right lung has a horizontal fissure that separates the right upper lobe from the middle lobe.
There are numerous accessory fissures that are common anatomical variants.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2019-10-06 19:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scissure = fissure
https://www.wordreference.com/fren/scissure

here attraction pleurale = scissure
file:///C:/Users/sdavi/Desktop/MIA_item5_imagerie_masses_nodules.pdf
Multiple references to scissure including
L’attraction pleurale ( scissure ) est plus évocatrice


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2019-10-06 19:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so here "opposite/adjacent to the lung fissure"

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Sue!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search