LN

English translation: nasal irrigation/lavage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:LN
English translation:nasal irrigation/lavage
Entered by: joanna menda

19:46 Oct 5, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Respiratory therapy and home care
French term or phrase: LN
Hi,

This form is from Quebec.

I have a legend where I have "O= Observation (ex: toux, LN ou autre, tirage)"

what would LN stand for in this context?

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
nasal irrigation/lavage
Explanation:
ie lavage nasal
https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/nasal lavag...

nasal lavage
Flushing of the nose and/or sinuses with fluid, e.g., with a device such as a bulb syringe or neti pot. It is used to treat nasal congestion and allergies.
Synonym: nasal irrigation
See also: lava


Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2nasal irrigation/lavage
Sue Davis
4Nasal Canula
Nicolas Gambardella


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nasal Canula


Explanation:
I believe LN could stand for "Lunettes Nasales" here. It would be consistent with "tirage", which is a way of unblocking the nose.


    https://www.medical-hygiene.com/lunettes-oxygene-nasales-c2x16379291
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nasal_cannula
Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: We don't have much context, but these are observations, so cannula doesn't seem very likely. I think tirage may be inspiratory chest wall retraction. http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/tirage
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nasal irrigation/lavage


Explanation:
ie lavage nasal
https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/nasal lavag...

nasal lavage
Flushing of the nose and/or sinuses with fluid, e.g., with a device such as a bulb syringe or neti pot. It is used to treat nasal congestion and allergies.
Synonym: nasal irrigation
See also: lava




Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 568
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 hrs
  -> Thanks writeaway!

agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search