logettes intra rétiniennes temporo-maculaires

English translation: intraretinal spaces/cavities in the temporal macula

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:logettes intra rétiniennes temporo-maculaires
English translation:intraretinal spaces/cavities in the temporal macula
Entered by: liz askew

20:06 Nov 1, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Patient history
French term or phrase: logettes intra rétiniennes temporo-maculaires
Hi,

This is the sentence:
"Retinopathie diabétique (non proliférante modérée sans maculopathie à droite et non proliférante modérée à sévère avec logettes intra rétiniennes temporo-maculaires à gauche"

I gather that "logettes intrarétiniennes" are "intraretinal spaces" but not sure about "temporo-maculaires"... Is it a region?

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
intraretinal cavities in the temporal macula
Explanation:
https://www.aafp.org › afp
15 Aug 2007 - Dilated fundus examination revealed a yellow-white retinal lesion in the temporal macula of the right eye. Scattered intraretinal hemorrhages also were noted within the lesion (see accompanying figure). Examination showed that the left eye was normal. Mild anemia and leukopenia were detected on laboratory testing.
Macular telangiectasia - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org › wiki › Macular_telangiectasia
Macular telangiectasia describes two distinct retinal diseases affecting the macula of the eye, .... "greying") and/or small retinal hemorrhages just temporal to the fovea. ... These can help to identify the abnormal vessels, pigment plaques, retinal crystals, foveal atrophy and intraretinal cavities associated with this disorder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2019-11-03 10:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.alisongaunt.uk › med › medL
23 Jul 2018 - "it (vertebral groove) lodges the deep back muscles.." / logette = (intraretinal cystic) cavity, as in cf. CMO / logette des osselets = epitympanic ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2019-11-03 10:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.snof.org › encyclopedie › oedème-maculair...
Translate this page
L'OMC correspond à la formation de cavités (logettes) au sein de la couche rétinienne plexiforme externe (couche des fibres de Henlé), et/ou dans la couche ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intraretinal spaces in the temporal macular area/region
Drmanu49
4intraretinal cavities in the temporal macula
liz askew
4intraretinal cystic spaces in the temporal side of the macula
Sue Davis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intraretinal cystic spaces in the temporal side of the macula


Explanation:
https://www.em-consulte.com/en/article/166268
Top of the page - Article Outline


INTRODUCTION
L’apparition de logettes kystiques dans l’épaisseur de la rétine au niveau de la région maculaire marque l’évolution de nombreuses pathologies oculaires. L’œdème maculaire peut se manifester de manière aspécifique ou revêtir certaines caractéristiques orientant vers une étiologie particulière (fig. 1).

or cysts


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-01 21:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Macula_of_retina
to search
This article is about the macula of the eye. For other uses of the term macula, see Macula (disambiguation). For Yellow Spot Irish whiskey, see Green Spot (whiskey).
Macula of retina

The macula sits near the centre of the retina of the human eye.
Details
Part of
Retina of Human eye
System
Visual system
Identifiers
Latin
macula lutea
MeSH
D008266
TA
A15.2.04.021
FMA
58637
Anatomical terminology
[edit on Wikidata]
The macula or macula lutea is an oval-shaped pigmented area near the center of the retina of the human eye and some other animalian eyes. The macula in humans has a diameter of around 5.5 mm (0.22 in) and is subdivided into the umbo, foveola, foveal avascular zone, fovea, parafovea, and perifovea areas.[1]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-01 21:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the terms temporal and nasal are used to define areas of the retina that are either located more towards the temporal bone ie more lateral, or more towards the nose ie more medial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-01 21:19:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/macula
mac·u·la (măk′yə-lə)
An area near the center of the retina in vertebrate animals where vision is sharpest.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-01 21:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.retinany.com/services/macular-cysts
Macular Cysts Q & A
What are macular cysts?
A cyst refers to a fluid-filled sac. Cysts can develop anywhere on your body, including your eyes. A macular cyst refers to a cyst that affects your macula, which is found at the center of your retina and is responsible for focusing light so you can see the fine details needed for such activities as reading a book or driving a car.
A macular cyst may result from diabetes, damage to blood vessels, surgery, inflammation, or trauma to your eye. Macular cysts are also sometimes used to describe a macular hole, which is a tear that occurs in the macula.


Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 620

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intraretinal cavities in the temporal macula


Explanation:
https://www.aafp.org › afp
15 Aug 2007 - Dilated fundus examination revealed a yellow-white retinal lesion in the temporal macula of the right eye. Scattered intraretinal hemorrhages also were noted within the lesion (see accompanying figure). Examination showed that the left eye was normal. Mild anemia and leukopenia were detected on laboratory testing.
Macular telangiectasia - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org › wiki › Macular_telangiectasia
Macular telangiectasia describes two distinct retinal diseases affecting the macula of the eye, .... "greying") and/or small retinal hemorrhages just temporal to the fovea. ... These can help to identify the abnormal vessels, pigment plaques, retinal crystals, foveal atrophy and intraretinal cavities associated with this disorder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2019-11-03 10:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.alisongaunt.uk › med › medL
23 Jul 2018 - "it (vertebral groove) lodges the deep back muscles.." / logette = (intraretinal cystic) cavity, as in cf. CMO / logette des osselets = epitympanic ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2019-11-03 10:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.snof.org › encyclopedie › oedème-maculair...
Translate this page
L'OMC correspond à la formation de cavités (logettes) au sein de la couche rétinienne plexiforme externe (couche des fibres de Henlé), et/ou dans la couche ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2601
Grading comment
thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intraretinal spaces in the temporal macular area/region


Explanation:
https://books.google.fr › books
- Traduire cette page
Gabriel Coscas - 2009 - ‎Medical
A se- rous retinal detachment was demonstrated in the inferior and temporal macular region. A large number of bright hyper-reflective spots were observed ...

https://books.google.fr › books
- Traduire cette page
Amar Agarwal - 2007 - ‎Medical
(B) sponding OCT intraretinal cystic spaces and retinal thickening. of ... and slight macular edema associated with minimal capillary nonperfusion. ... usually in the temporal juxtafoveal area, but surrounding the fovea in more advanced cases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 14 heures (2019-11-03 10:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intra retinal cystic cavities is also used as I previously answered.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4845




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search