T0

English translation: sampling (or residual concentration) at time 0

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:T0
English translation:sampling (or residual concentration) at time 0
Entered by: Drmanu49

21:16 Nov 1, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Patient history
French term or phrase: T0
Hi,
Here is the sentence:
"Sur le plan rénal: Un dernier T0 des traitements immunosupresseurs est prélevé le matin de sa sortie."

T0? Time 0?

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
sampling (or residual concentration) at time 0
Explanation:
https://www.recherchecliniquepariscentre.fr › uploads › 2012/03
Horaire du prélèvement (résiduel(C0), pic(Cmax), autre …) - Délai / introduction ... 0 continu. Horaire. 0 T0. 0 T1. 0 T2. 0 T3. 0 T4. 0 FP. 0 Autre : 0 PK. Poids : kg créat. : µmol/L ... TRAITEMENT IMMUNOSUPPRESSEUR = TRAITEMENT A VIE.
[PDF]

concentrations résiduelles à T0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2019-11-01 21:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.degruyter.com › amma-2015-0082
- Traduire cette page
de SC Mihai - ‎2015 - ‎Autres articles
dose (Residual concentration, Cmin(trough)). ... administered immunosuppressive therapy in order to ... concentration of the studied drug was periodically de-.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sampling (or residual concentration) at time 0
Drmanu49
3 -1T0 sample
Sue Davis
Summary of reference entries provided
see
liz askew

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sampling (or residual concentration) at time 0


Explanation:
https://www.recherchecliniquepariscentre.fr › uploads › 2012/03
Horaire du prélèvement (résiduel(C0), pic(Cmax), autre …) - Délai / introduction ... 0 continu. Horaire. 0 T0. 0 T1. 0 T2. 0 T3. 0 T4. 0 FP. 0 Autre : 0 PK. Poids : kg créat. : µmol/L ... TRAITEMENT IMMUNOSUPPRESSEUR = TRAITEMENT A VIE.
[PDF]

concentrations résiduelles à T0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2019-11-01 21:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.degruyter.com › amma-2015-0082
- Traduire cette page
de SC Mihai - ‎2015 - ‎Autres articles
dose (Residual concentration, Cmin(trough)). ... administered immunosuppressive therapy in order to ... concentration of the studied drug was periodically de-.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4845
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Rake
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  liz askew
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
T0 sample


Explanation:
I think this may refer to the cancer staging system
https://www.cancer.gov/about-cancer/diagnosis-staging/stagin...

Primary tumor (T)
TX: Main tumor cannot be measured.
T0: Main tumor cannot be found.
T1, T2, T3, T4: Refers to the size and/or extent of the main tumor. The higher the number after the T, the larger the tumor or the more it has grown into nearby tissues. T's may be further divided to provide more detail, such as T3a and T3b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2019-11-02 11:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ie no tumour detected in the sample after treatment

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 624

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Drmanu49: Sorry but how does that make any sense in the source sentence?
8 hrs




Reference comments


22 hrs
Reference: see

Reference information:
http://unt-ori2.crihan.fr/unspf/2012_Grenoble_Chapuis_Iatrog...

antécédents en concentrations résiduelles: antécédents en concentrations résiduelles: T0: 5,4 à T0: 5,4 à l’entrée puis 14,3 une l’entrée puis 14,3 une
semaine plus tard, (N= 5 semaine plus tard, (N= 5-10 µg/l).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-11-02 19:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.pharmpress.com › files › docs
calculate peak plasma drug concentration, (Cp)max, and the time, tmax, at which this ... decide when flip-flop kinetics may be a factor in the plasma drug concentration versus time curve .... administration at time t = 0; F, fraction of administered dose that is available to .... since the integral is simply the area under the plasma.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2601




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search