cavités excrétrices urinaires

English translation: Pelvicalyceal System and Ureter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cavités excrétrices urinaires
English translation:Pelvicalyceal System and Ureter
Entered by: Drmanu49

21:13 Nov 4, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Abdominal and pelvic CT scan
French term or phrase: cavités excrétrices urinaires
Hi,

Here is the sentence:
"Pas de dilatation des cavités excrétrices urinaires, ni d'image lithiasique en leur sein."

Is this the "pelvicalyceal system" or the "pelvicalyceal system and ureter"? or something else?

Thanks for your help!

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
Pelvicalyceal System and Ureter
Explanation:
I would go for this translation.

https://www.longdom.org › open-access › morphologic...
Traduire cette page
de S Patel - ‎2019 - ‎Autres articles
29 mars 2019 - The pelvicalyceal system formed by the renal pelvis, major and minor calyces. The renal calyces are chambers of the kidney through.
Pelvicalyceal System and Ureter | Radiology Key
https://radiologykey.com › pelvicalyceal-system-and-ur...
Traduire cette page
7 oct. 2016 - Pelvicalyceal System and Ureter Over the past several years, excretory urography (IVP) has been essentially replaced by computed ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1urinary excretory cavities
Nicolas Gambardella
4the urinary tract
liz askew
4Pelvicalyceal System and Ureter
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
comment
liz askew

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urinary excretory cavities


Explanation:
I think


    https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S2211568412003920
Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Davis
9 hrs

neutral  liz askew: This is one of two references (by the same author) that I can find: and it is a translation from English, so very doubtful
10 hrs

neutral  Drmanu49: Agree with Liz.
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pelvicalyceal System and Ureter


Explanation:
I would go for this translation.

https://www.longdom.org › open-access › morphologic...
Traduire cette page
de S Patel - ‎2019 - ‎Autres articles
29 mars 2019 - The pelvicalyceal system formed by the renal pelvis, major and minor calyces. The renal calyces are chambers of the kidney through.
Pelvicalyceal System and Ureter | Radiology Key
https://radiologykey.com › pelvicalyceal-system-and-ur...
Traduire cette page
7 oct. 2016 - Pelvicalyceal System and Ureter Over the past several years, excretory urography (IVP) has been essentially replaced by computed ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4772
Grading comment
Thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the urinary tract


Explanation:
see references

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2019-11-05 22:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Investigation of the dilated urinary tract. - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pubmed
by HF Parkhouse - ‎1988 - ‎Cited by 10 - ‎Related articles
Dilatation of the urinary tract does not necessarily imply obstruction, and other factors may be operative: maldevelopment, infection, reflux, and polyuria.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2019-11-05 22:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.edimark.fr › Front › frontpost › getfiles
Translate this page
by G Bozzini - ‎Related articles
Keywords:Urothelial carcinoma – Upper urinary tract –. Diagnosis. Les tumeurs des voies excrétrices urinaires supérieures (TVEUS) sont des tumeurs rares.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2019-11-05 22:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://pubs.rsna.org › doi › full
by RFJ Browne - ‎2005 - ‎Cited by 213 - ‎Related articles
1 Nov 2005 - Transitional cell carcinoma (TCC) accounts for up to 10% of neoplasms of the upper urinary tract and usually manifests as hematuria. ... Describe the comprehensive, multiphasic CT and MR imaging techniques for one-stop evaluation of upper urinary tract TCC. ... Transitional cell carcinoma ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2565




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: comment

Reference information:
I am unable to find "cavités excretaires urinaires", only:

Anatomie morphologique de la voie excrétrice supérieure ...
https://www.urofrance.org › base-bibliographique › anat...
Translate this page
La voie excrétrice supérieure est une entité anatomique paire, divisée en voie excrétrice ... Les calices mineurs, portion initiale de la VESI, recueillent les urines ... suite et se jettent dans le pelvis rénal, **cavité excrétrice centrale du sinus rénal**.
[PDF]dilatation des voies excrétrices urinaires - Naitre et Grandir en ...
www.nglr.fr › pdf › referentiels › chirurgie-pediatrique
Translate this page
FICHE TECHNIQUE : DILATATION ***DES VOIES EXCRÉTRICES URINAIRES***. Page 1/7. Groupe de .... Dilatation bilatérale des cavités rénales. Dilatation +/- ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2019-11-05 09:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://dumas.ccsd.cnrs.fr › dumas-00872277 › document
Translate this page
15 Oct 2013 - de chacun, au sein d'une communauté universitaire la plus élargie ..... La pyélectasie est une dilatation du bassinet rénal uni- ou bilatérale, .... Les cavités pyélocalicielles et les uretères ne sont normalement pas ou .... le niveau de l'obstruction (via la dilation des voies excrétrices urinaires) ..... de lithiases,.

neither can I find


urinary excretory cavities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2019-11-05 09:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lithiases et anomalies des voies urinaires : la composition ...
https://www.urofrance.org › base-bibliographique › lithi...
Translate this page
**Lithiases et anomalies des voies urinaires** : la composition des calculs .... les cavités excrétrices sont orientées différemment de celles des reins normaux avec, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2019-11-05 09:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.sciencedirect.com › science › article › pii
by H Fekkak - ‎2001 - ‎Cited by 4 - ‎Related articles
Les léiomyomes de la voie excrétrice urinaireLeiomyoma of the urinary tract. Author links ... Nous rapportons deux cas de léiomyomes à localisation vésicale.
Imagerie des Tumeurs de la voie excrétrice supérieure - EM ...
www.em-consulte.com › article
Translate this page
Urothelial tumors of the upper urinary tract are mainly represented by transitional cell carcinomas. ... Les tumeurs urothéliales des voies excrétrices supérieures sont .... L'ensemble de l'appareil urinaire, y compris l'urètre, est exploré ce qui est ...
Rupture spontanée de la voie excrétrice urinaire supérieure ...
https://www.em-consulte.com › article
Translate this page
by H Chelli - ‎Related articles
734 - Rupture spontanée de la voie excrétrice urinaire supérieure chez une ... SUMMARY : Spontaneous rupture of the upper urinary tract in a pregnantwoman.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2565




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search