extériorisation [medical context]

English translation: gastrointestinal haemorrhage (bleeding from the mouth or anus)

03:09 Nov 6, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: extériorisation [medical context]
This is from an EDG report:
Motif d'examen: anémie à 5.4 g sans extériorisation digestive chez un patient ayant une insuffisance rénale chronique.

And also: Une Hb stable à 12 g/dL, sans nouvelle extériorisation hémorragiques et sans déglobulisation.

I know that the word "exteriorize" is used in medical contexts, but I just don't think that it makes sense here.
Laura Miller
United States
English translation:gastrointestinal haemorrhage (bleeding from the mouth or anus)
Explanation:
gastrointestinal haemorrhage


Explanation:
https://www.soins-infirmiers.com/discipline/gastro-entero-he...

Définition
L'hémorragie digestive externe est une extériorisation de sang par le tube digestif bas ou haut.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-06 07:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably short for "extériorisation du sang"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-06 08:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ie bleeding from the mouth or anus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-06 08:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://sante.journaldesfemmes.fr/maladies/2491442-sang-anus...

La rectorragie se manifeste comme l'extériorisation de sang rouge par l'anus. C'est un symptôme qui est généralement relaté par le patient, moins fréquemment objectivé par le médecin, sauf chez les patients hospitalisés. L'abondance de la rectorragie est un motif de consultation plus ou moins rapide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-06 08:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ddc.musc.edu/public/symptoms/anemia.html

Anemia can occur rapidly when there is a sudden loss of blood. Often, the source of this blood loss can be from the esophagus, stomach, or small intestines. This is often seen as vomiting blood or rectal bleeding. Patients usually feel dizzy because their blood pressure drops, especially when standing up
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
Thank you, I wish I could divide points because I think Liz's suggest of "overt" was spot-on. There was a reference to occult bleeding in the next section of the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1gastrointestinal haemorrhage (bleeding from the mouth or anus)
Sue Davis
4 -1external bleeding
liz askew


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gastrointestinal haemorrhage (bleeding from the mouth or anus)


Explanation:
gastrointestinal haemorrhage


Explanation:
https://www.soins-infirmiers.com/discipline/gastro-entero-he...

Définition
L'hémorragie digestive externe est une extériorisation de sang par le tube digestif bas ou haut.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-06 07:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably short for "extériorisation du sang"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-06 08:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ie bleeding from the mouth or anus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-06 08:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://sante.journaldesfemmes.fr/maladies/2491442-sang-anus...

La rectorragie se manifeste comme l'extériorisation de sang rouge par l'anus. C'est un symptôme qui est généralement relaté par le patient, moins fréquemment objectivé par le médecin, sauf chez les patients hospitalisés. L'abondance de la rectorragie est un motif de consultation plus ou moins rapide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-11-06 08:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ddc.musc.edu/public/symptoms/anemia.html

Anemia can occur rapidly when there is a sudden loss of blood. Often, the source of this blood loss can be from the esophagus, stomach, or small intestines. This is often seen as vomiting blood or rectal bleeding. Patients usually feel dizzy because their blood pressure drops, especially when standing up


Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 584
Grading comment
Thank you, I wish I could divide points because I think Liz's suggest of "overt" was spot-on. There was a reference to occult bleeding in the next section of the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirela_S
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  liz askew: The correct term is "overt" in any case
4 hrs
  -> But the text specifically refers to bleeding of GI origin that is "externalised" ie through the mouth or anus

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
external bleeding


Explanation:
by SAUCH Dieu - ‎Related articles
28 Apr 2007 - Hémorragies digestives hautes, Hémorragies digestives basses ... si hémorragie extériorisée abondante, si troubles de la conscience - Niveau 2 : si signes d'hémorragie digestive haute sans signe de gravité .... 250, déglobulisation rapide si chiffre d'hémoglobine antérieur connu) et score de Rockall > 6



Hemorrhage: Causes, Emergency Symptoms, First Aid & More


https://www.healthline.com › symptom › hemorrhage

1.
16 Sep 2019 - Bleeding, also called hemorrhage, is the name used to describe blood loss. It can refer to blood loss inside the body, called internal bleeding, or to blood loss outside of the body, called external bleeding. Blood loss can occur in almost any area of the body.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-11-06 13:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.betterhealth.vic.gov.au › health › conditionsandtreatments › bl...
27 Feb 2014 - Minor bleeding; Severe external bleeding; Internal bleeding – visible; Internal bleeding – not visible; Internal bleeding is a medical emergency ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-11-06 13:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.firstresponse.org.uk › 3-general › first-aid › 56-bleeding
Bleeding can occur internally where the blood leaks inside the body or externally (possibly via a opening such as ear, nose, mouth, anus (back passage), vagina ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-11-06 13:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org › wiki › Bleeding
Bleeding, also known as a hemorrhage or haemorrhage, is blood escaping from the circulatory system from damaged blood vessels. Bleeding can occur internally, or externally either through a natural opening ... Micrograph showing abundant hemosiderin-laden alveolar macrophages (dark brown), as seen in a pulmonary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-11-06 13:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ddc.musc.edu › Patients/Public › Symptoms › Rectal Bleeding
External bleeding comes from outside of the rectum, from the anal skin or anal canal. It looks bright red on the toilet paper; or, if it drips into the toilet bowl, it is ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2019-11-06 15:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.

dégloblisation = hemolysis/red cell lysis

congenital and familial hemolytic disease in children - JAMA ...
https://jamanetwork.com › journals › PEDS › articlepdf › archpedi_56_6_001
Acute febrile icterus. Subicterus with anemia and splenomegalia. Splenomegalia. Hemolytic attack (crise de déglobulisation). Hemolytic attack. Hemolytic attack.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2019-11-06 22:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

overt bleeding


see my references

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2019-11-06 22:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abstract
Gastrointestinal bleeding is a common problem encountered in the emergency department and in the primary care setting. Acute or overt gastrointestinal bleeding is visible in the form of hematemesis, melena or hematochezia. Chronic or occult gastrointestinal bleeding is not apparent to the patient and usually presents as positive fecal occult blood or iron deficiency anemia. O

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-11-06 23:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Symptoms
Signs and symptoms of GI bleeding can be either obvious (overt) or hidden (occult). Signs and symptoms depend on the location of the bleed, which can be anywhere on the GI tract, from where it starts — the mouth — to where it ends — the anus — and the rate of bleeding.

Overt bleeding might show up as:

Vomiting blood, which might be red or might be dark brown and resemble coffee grounds in texture
Black, tarry stool
Rectal bleeding, usually in or with stool

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-11-06 23:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pmc › articles › PMC3472905
by S Ghosh - ‎2012 - ‎Cited by 7 - ‎Related articles
Patients with iron deficiency anemia and no overt or occult evidence of gastrointestinal bleeding are generally investigated by upper and lower gastrointestinal ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2581
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Liz,there was reference to "occult" bleeding in the next section of the text, so your suggestion of "overt" was also very helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sue Davis: Surely this refers specifically to bleeding of GI origin. External bleeding may refer to eg bleeding from a woundhttps://study.com/academy/lesson/external-bleeding-definitio...
2 hrs
  -> It should be "overt".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search