limitation thérapeutique

English translation: (a decision) to restrict/limit therapy...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:limitation thérapeutique
English translation:(a decision) to restrict/limit therapy...
Entered by: joanna menda

18:36 Nov 16, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hospitalization form
French term or phrase: limitation thérapeutique
Hi,
I am not sure if "limitation thérapeutique" has the same meaning as "allègement thérapeutique"?
The sentence is the following:
"Face à l'intolérance aux traitements inotropes et la contre-indication à une greffe/assistance, la décision d'une limitation thérapeutique est prise, conjointement avec la famille."
Thanks
Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
(a decision) to restrict therapy...
Explanation:
"a decision to restrict therapy was taken, in consultation with the family"
Selected response from:

Timothy Rake
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(a decision) to restrict therapy...
Timothy Rake
4to prevent excessive/aggressive therapy
Drmanu49


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(a decision) to restrict therapy...


Explanation:
"a decision to restrict therapy was taken, in consultation with the family"

Timothy Rake
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or limit.
48 mins
  -> yes, or "limit" - thanks Phil

agree  Stephanie Benoist
19 hrs
  -> Merci Stephanie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to prevent excessive/aggressive therapy


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4845




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search