https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/medical-general/6733447-soins-de-p%C3%A9dicurie.html

soins de pédicurie

English translation: pedicure treatment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soins de pédicurie
English translation:pedicure treatment
Entered by: joanna menda

15:17 Nov 18, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hospitalization form
French term or phrase: soins de pédicurie
Hi,

The sentence is the following:

"Prise en charge de 'hyperkeratose plantaire par ramollisement avec vaseline et soins de pédicurie"

I think this is more than a simple pedicure. Could it be "medical pedicure"?

This is for the US market.

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
pedicure
Explanation:
this would suffice

https://www.beautyresource.org.uk › articles › pedicure
Treat your feet to a pedicure with a qualified beauty therapist specialising in foot care and foot spa treatments for your toenails and feet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-11-18 23:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

pedicure treatment

https://www.scarletsbeautyrooms.co.uk › treatments › manicures-and-pedic...
Manicures and Pedicures. Please note: Whilst having any pedicure treatment you can enjoy the luxury comfort of our massaging spa pedicure chairs.
Manicure & Pedicure - Relaxation Rooms, Spa Guildford
https://relaxationrooms.com › manicure-pedicure
The Relaxation Rooms is proud to offer Morgan Taylor manicure and spa pedicure treatments & Shellac 2 week manicure & pedicure gel polish to keep your ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4medical pedicure or podiatry
Drmanu49
4pedicure
liz askew
3Chiropody
ormiston


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical pedicure or podiatry


Explanation:
Pédicurie : définition et utilité de la pédicurie pour les pieds
La pédicurie est une spécialité destinée aux soins du pied : traitement des affections de la peau et des ongles, etc. - Tout sur Ooreka.fr.

Professional pedicure using special double nail intrument ...
17 sept. 2018 - Téléchargez la photo libre de droits "Professional pedicure using special double nail intrument.Patient visiting podiatrist.Medical pedicure ...

cop.org.uk

College of Podiatry
The College of Podiatry exists to ensure the public has access to high quality foot care delivered by qualified and regulated professionals.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Pedicure, rather than podiatry.// The disorder is described in the quoted extract and if podiatry was required, the text would say "podologie", not "pédicurie".
2 hrs
  -> Depends on the disorder.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pedicure


Explanation:
this would suffice

https://www.beautyresource.org.uk › articles › pedicure
Treat your feet to a pedicure with a qualified beauty therapist specialising in foot care and foot spa treatments for your toenails and feet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-11-18 23:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

pedicure treatment

https://www.scarletsbeautyrooms.co.uk › treatments › manicures-and-pedic...
Manicures and Pedicures. Please note: Whilst having any pedicure treatment you can enjoy the luxury comfort of our massaging spa pedicure chairs.
Manicure & Pedicure - Relaxation Rooms, Spa Guildford
https://relaxationrooms.com › manicure-pedicure
The Relaxation Rooms is proud to offer Morgan Taylor manicure and spa pedicure treatments & Shellac 2 week manicure & pedicure gel polish to keep your ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2613
Grading comment
Thanks

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chiropody


Explanation:
https://www.collinsdictionary.com › ...
Chiropody definition and meaning | Collins English Dictionary

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: