diarrhées motrices

English translation: Motility-related diarrhea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:diarrhées motrices
English translation:Motility-related diarrhea
Entered by: Drmanu49

14:56 Nov 26, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hospitalization form
French term or phrase: diarrhées motrices
Hi,
Here is the sentence:
"Patient présentant des diarrhées motrices, probablement chimio induites, répondant au traitement symptomatique par LOPERAMIDE"

I found some hits for "motor diarrhea" but they seem to be either translated or from foreign sites.

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
Motility-related or dysmotility diarrhea
Explanation:
www.malacards.org › card › motility_related_diarrhea
Traduire cette page
Summaries for Motility-Related Diarrhea. Disease Ontology : 12 Motility-related diarrhea is a diarrhea which is caused by the rapid movement of food through the intestines (hypermotility). If the food moves too quickly through the GI tract, there is not enough time for sufficient nutrients and water to be absorbed.

pathwaymedicine.org › dysmotility-diarrhea
Traduire cette page
Excessive bowel motility reduces transit time of ingested food within the ... provide sufficient time for proper GI Digestion and Absorption, thus causing diarrhea.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Motility-related or dysmotility diarrhea
Drmanu49
4rapid intestinal transit diarrhea
liz askew


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rapid intestinal transit diarrhea


Explanation:
Finally, rapid intestinal transit diarrhea is defined as an increase in propulsive activity in the colon. When the colon contracts more intensely than normal, food is passed more quickly through the digestive system and less water is absorbed back into the body, making the stool too watery.30 Nov 2016

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-11-26 15:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://hepatoweb.com › DES_12_COFFIN › LEQUOY
Translate this page
13 Dec 2008 - Diarrhée due à une accélération du transit intestinal (ATI) ou diarrhée motrice (DM). □ concept typiquement français. □ travaux de coprologie ...
[PDF]LES DIARRHÉES CHRONIQUES
udsmed.u-strasbg.fr › dumg › IMG › pdf › 2015_REIM...
Translate this page
La diarrhée est une émission de selles trop fréquentes, trop ... Les patients ayant une diarrhée motrice ont souvent une première selle matinale avant le.
Les diarrhées chroniques de l'adulte - Symptômes et ...
https://www.doctissimo.fr › ... › Encyclopédie médicale
Translate this page
22 Feb 2017 - Les diarrhées motrices. Le caractère purement moteur d'une diarrhée peut être décelé sur l'allure clinique : ce sont des selles liquides fécales ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-11-26 15:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

diarrhea caused by abnormal motility


https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=MYDoT1PT5N4C&pg=PT591&lp...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2581

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Motility-related or dysmotility diarrhea


Explanation:
www.malacards.org › card › motility_related_diarrhea
Traduire cette page
Summaries for Motility-Related Diarrhea. Disease Ontology : 12 Motility-related diarrhea is a diarrhea which is caused by the rapid movement of food through the intestines (hypermotility). If the food moves too quickly through the GI tract, there is not enough time for sufficient nutrients and water to be absorbed.

pathwaymedicine.org › dysmotility-diarrhea
Traduire cette page
Excessive bowel motility reduces transit time of ingested food within the ... provide sufficient time for proper GI Digestion and Absorption, thus causing diarrhea.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4797
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search