ordonnance d'achat

English translation: prescription for purchase

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ordonnance d'achat
English translation:prescription for purchase
Entered by: Tony M

12:51 Nov 28, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Regarding a medical device hire
French term or phrase: ordonnance d'achat
The text describes a 6 month rental period for a medical device. It says after this period that an "ordonnance d'achat" may be created but I do not know what this is.

I know ordonnance is usually a prescription but I am confused by the purchase/procurement element.

"Au bout des 6 mois de location, une ordonnance d'achat peut être établie."

Thank you in advance.
Leila Lister
United Kingdom
prescription for purchase
Explanation:
Following a trial period when the device is on rental, if it seems that the patient's need is being met, after review, the Dr may issue a prescription to purchase the device outright.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2019-11-30 09:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker, as several of us have mentioned, it does all depend a bit on the wider context, and the country this text originates from?
If this is from the medical side, then 'prescription' seems highly likely; however, if it is from the POV of the equipment manufacturer, say, then the situation might be different, if they are in essence saying "available to rent or buy".
Either way, I'd be very surprised if anyone here in mainland France would use the word 'ordonnance' with any other meaning, unless it were in some formal or legal etc. text where such other usages are more common.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prescription for purchase
Tony M
4purchase option
SafeTex
3purchase order
liz askew
4 -1prescription for reimbursement of a medical device
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
prescription for reimbursement of a medical device


Explanation:
https://www.namsa.com › uploads › 2015/10 › NAMS...
Traduire cette page
Planning for Successful. Medical Device. Reimbursement: Health Economics. By Tiffini Diage, MPH. So Your Device Is Cleared, Now What?
Termes manquants : prescription
Medical Reimbursement List
https://www.tlv.se › in-english › pricing-and-reimburse...
Traduire cette page
Medical device consumables must be prescribed just as pharmaceuticals to be eligible for reimbursement. Patients can be prescribed medical device consumables by physician or other persons granted the ability to prescribe by The National Board of Health and Welfare.
https://www.flexplan.com › mrlist
Traduire cette page
To be eligible for reimbursement, prescriptions are required for all over-the-counter (OTC) medicines or drugs other than insulin. OTC items that are not medicines or drugs (equipment, medical devices and supplies) are reimbursable without a prescription.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 minutes (2019-11-28 13:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.red-on-line.fr › ... › Santé et Conditions de Travail
29 août 2017 - ... tenu de rembourser l'achat par un salarié d'un dispositif médical... ... Il est indiqué dans l'ordonnance adressée par le médecin du travail à ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 minutes (2019-11-28 13:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The patient will buy the medical device and needs a prescription for the purchase to be reimbursed by the French SS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 minutes (2019-11-28 13:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.has-sante.fr › jcms › parcours-du-dispositif-medical-en-france...
2.6. Tarification des dispositifs médicaux inscrits sur la LPPR ... Prix limite de vente .... le suivi clinique après la mise sur le marché et après le remboursement.
Termes manquants : ordonnance
Electrostimulation : les dispositifs remboursés par l'Assurance ...
https://www.neurotracshop.com › L'achat en toute confiance
La prescription médicale (ou ordonnance); La feuille de soins; Le traitement ... L'Assurance maladie rembourse l'électrostimulateur périnéal en cas de ... nos soins lors de l'achat d'un dispositif médical conventionné par l'Assurance Maladaie.


Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4805
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: The 'achat' here is nothing to do with the underlying re-imbursement. Your refs. do not actually support your suggestion. / That of course goes without saying: but here the distinction is being made between rental and then subsequent purchase
24 mins
  -> Tony if a prescription is needed it is for the sake of reimbursement//You have French refs above.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purchase order


Explanation:
Medical Device Procedures Final - University Hospitals ...
https://hgs.uhb.nhs.uk › wp-content › uploads › Medical-Devices-Procedur...
Attachment 1 – Process for the procurement of a medical device … .... Before an order is placed, prospective suppliers of medical equipment to the Trust will be ...
[DOC]Suppliers and Supplier Representative Guidance - Guy's and ...
https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk › our-services › procurement › suppl...
In order to establish and maintain good working relationships with the Trust's ... to deliver and /or provide goods or services, unless a purchase order is provided. ... All trials must be undertaken in line with the Trust medical devices policy.

although ordonnance does = prescription

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-28 14:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/ordonnance

but it can mean


order

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2581

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Context missing: depends WHO it is raising this 'ordonnance'?
11 mins
  -> yes, also I think "ordonnance = "order" in legal terminology:)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purchase option


Explanation:
As it's at the end of a lease, I'm pretty sure this is okay


    https://conservationtools.org/guides/27-purchase-options
    https://www.lease.bpce.fr/lease/France/en/vehicles/private-individuals/leasing-with-vehicle-purchase-option-rqy81_6361.html
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: there are some similarities, but both your references are from a totally different context.
2 hrs
  -> Hello Daryo. I'm not sure that is a problem. For instance, the following site has a hearing aid purchase option: https://www.hearingaidexperts.com/financing-options/

agree  GILOU
10 hrs

disagree  Tony M: This would tend to suggest that the patient has the option to purchase, which is almost certainly not right here: the mention of 'ordonnance' strongly suggests the re-imbursement healthcare system as used in France.
17 hrs
  -> Hello Tony: it could just be a coincidence as "ordonnance" can mean other thiings than "prescription" but it does make the French more ambiguous than we would like

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prescription for purchase


Explanation:
Following a trial period when the device is on rental, if it seems that the patient's need is being met, after review, the Dr may issue a prescription to purchase the device outright.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2019-11-30 09:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker, as several of us have mentioned, it does all depend a bit on the wider context, and the country this text originates from?
If this is from the medical side, then 'prescription' seems highly likely; however, if it is from the POV of the equipment manufacturer, say, then the situation might be different, if they are in essence saying "available to rent or buy".
Either way, I'd be very surprised if anyone here in mainland France would use the word 'ordonnance' with any other meaning, unless it were in some formal or legal etc. text where such other usages are more common.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: Tony if a prescription is needed it is for the sake of reimbursement otherwise no prescription would be needed.
7 mins
  -> That of course goes without saying: but here the distinction is being made between rental and then subsequent purchase

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: presumably a "prescription" rather than an ordinary PO so it can be offset as a medical expense and/or a prescription needed to be allowed buy the device?
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yvonne! That's how I would interpret it...

agree  liz askew
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Liz!

neutral  SafeTex: i'm not convinced by this as "ordonnace" can mean other things and I live in France but have never seen people get a presecription for a medical aid that has been on lease.
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Why should you have done? I, however, have, as I have been directly affected by just this sort of situation.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search