entraînement électrosystolique

English translation: electrosystolic pacing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entraînement électrosystolique
English translation:electrosystolic pacing
Entered by: liz askew

13:31 Nov 28, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hospitalization form (EKG)
French term or phrase: entraînement électrosystolique
Hi,

In the EKG section I have one sentence:
"QRS larges réguliers (EES)"
EES = entraînement électrosystolique

entraînement = pacing but I am stumped by "électrosystolique"

Is there an equivalent English acronym?

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
electrosystolic pacing
Explanation:
https://www.proz.com › kudoz › french-to-english › medical-cardiology
30 May 2017 - no dependency on electrosysolic pacing catheter ... 16 Mar 2017 - A right ventricular electrosystolic pacing catheter was ... United Kingdom
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transcutaneous cardiac pacing //auricular electro-systolic pacing
Drmanu49
3electrosystolic pacing
liz askew


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electrosystolic pacing


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com › kudoz › french-to-english › medical-cardiology
30 May 2017 - no dependency on electrosysolic pacing catheter ... 16 Mar 2017 - A right ventricular electrosystolic pacing catheter was ... United Kingdom

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2601
Grading comment
thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transcutaneous cardiac pacing //auricular electro-systolic pacing


Explanation:
jpmiss2.free.fr › Divers › SFAR_2008 › html › urg07_11
L'entraînement électrosystolique externe est indiqué pour des bradycardies mal .... des troubles du rythme ou de conduction en commun avec les cardiologues.

jpmiss2.free.fr › Divers › SFAR_2008 › html › urg07_11
L'entraînement électrosystolique externe est indiqué pour des bradycardies mal .... Prehospital transcutaneous cardiac pacing for symptomatic bradycardia or ...

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pubmed
- Traduire cette page
de H Warembourg - ‎1970
Lille Med. 1970 Mar;15(3):535-9. [Auricular electro-systolic pacing. Its applications in cardiology]. [Article in French]. Warembourg H, Pauchant M, Ducloux G, ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4845




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search