critères de surcharge et ionique

English translation: criteria for fluid and electrolyte overload

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:critères de surcharge et ionique
English translation:criteria for fluid and electrolyte overload
Entered by: liz askew

22:41 Nov 29, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hospitalization letter
French term or phrase: critères de surcharge et ionique
Hi,
The patient has end-stage kidney disease.

"pas de critères dépuration rénale en urgence sur critères de surcharge et ionique mais urée à 72 mM avec syndrome urémique"

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
overload and electrolyte criteria
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-11-30 11:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry

criteria for fluid and electrolyte overload


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-11-30 12:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

britishrenal.org › wp-content › uploads › 2017/01 › Fluid-Assessment-Tool
Other implications of fluid overload on haemodialysis treatment. 11 ..... Sodium is one of the three electrolytes that control the passage of fluid in and out of cells.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3criteria of fluid (and electrolyte) overload and H+ excretion
Drmanu49
3overload and electrolyte criteria
liz askew


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overload and electrolyte criteria


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-11-30 11:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry

criteria for fluid and electrolyte overload


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-11-30 12:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

britishrenal.org › wp-content › uploads › 2017/01 › Fluid-Assessment-Tool
Other implications of fluid overload on haemodialysis treatment. 11 ..... Sodium is one of the three electrolytes that control the passage of fluid in and out of cells.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2601
Grading comment
Thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
criteria of fluid (and electrolyte) overload and H+ excretion


Explanation:
https://www.urgences-serveur.fr › insuffisance-renale-aigue-aux,1859
30 juin 2015 - ... dans l'IRA organique : absence d'excrétion des ions H+ et de synthèse rénale de bicarbonates ... thrombopathie (liée à l'urémie); anémie retardée ... 7) Prise en charge en UO ou USR selon existence de critères de gravité.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 heures (2019-11-30 12:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be ionic retention.
scielo.isciii.es › pdf › nefrologia › revision3
Traduire cette page
de LM Ortega - ‎2012 - ‎Autres articles
nia (NH3) and excrete hydrogen (H+) ions. ... is very limited in pre-end-stage renal disease (ESRD) patients ... involve 600 patients with CKD stages 3b and 4.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4845

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: where does it say "H+ excretion" in the source?
1 hr
  -> The most probable with end-stage kidney disease




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search