irrégularité

English translation: irregularity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:irrégularité
English translation:irregularity
Entered by: joanna menda

16:21 Dec 13, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Wrist X-ray
French term or phrase: irrégularité
Hi,

The patient fell and has pain in his right wrist.

"Irrégularité du carpe dorsal, possible fracture-arrachement du triquetrum"

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
irregularity
Explanation:
The fall obviously affected the wrist, not diagnosed as fracture as such yet but suffered alteration, hence irregularity in appearance from a medical view.
Selected response from:

Sarojini Seeneevassen
Mauritius
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3irregularity
Sarojini Seeneevassen
4 +1unusual bone surface at palpation
Drmanu49
4abnormality
SafeTex


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
irregularity


Explanation:
The fall obviously affected the wrist, not diagnosed as fracture as such yet but suffered alteration, hence irregularity in appearance from a medical view.

Sarojini Seeneevassen
Mauritius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliza Hall
54 mins

agree  philgoddard
1 hr

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
19 hrs

neutral  Drmanu49: And what does appearance mean? You can only feel this by palpation. You cannot "see" it.//Like I said, you cannot "see" the irregularity of carpal bones unless you have X-rays.
23 hrs
  -> Appearance from a medical view. I think a doctor could detect irregularity in position of bones in the wrist by sight or/and impaired movements. I don't think one would check if a bone is broken by palpation. That would hurt. Next step would be an xray

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unusual bone surface at palpation


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4845

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't think we can know this. It just means something is wrong.
49 mins
  -> That is exactly how you feel "Irrégularité du carpe dorsal" Phil.

agree  Adrian MM.: Having drafted PI, medical negligence and accident claims, I can relate to this interpretation.
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abnormality


Explanation:
Hello

"Irregularity" is fine but "abnormality" should be mentioned as an alternative for future reference.


    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK272/
    https://study.com/academy/lesson/palpation-definition-types.html
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search