fût diaphysaire

English translation: diaphysis (shaft)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fût diaphysaire
English translation:diaphysis (shaft)
Entered by: joanna menda

16:51 Dec 13, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Shoulder X-ray
French term or phrase: fût diaphysaire
Hi,

This is a report of a CT scan of the right shoulder:

Fracture of the surgical neck of the humerus and greater tuberosity fracture.

"Impaction du fût diaphysaire au niveau de la tête humérale"

I am a bit confused because "fût" is a "shaft" and "diaphysis" is the shaft of a long bone. Isn't it redundant to then say "fût diaphysaire"?

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
diaphysis (shaft)
Explanation:
https://opentextbc.ca/anatomyandphysiology/chapter/6-3-bone-...

Gross Anatomy of Bone
The structure of a long bone allows for the best visualization of all of the parts of a bone (Figure 1). A long bone has two parts: the diaphysis and the epiphysis. The diaphysis is the tubular shaft that runs between the proximal and distal ends of the bone. The hollow region in the diaphysis is called the medullary cavity, which is filled with yellow marrow. The walls of the diaphysis are composed of dense and hard compact bone.

I agree the terms are synonymous. Alternatively you could just select one of the terms.
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4diaphysis (shaft)
Sue Davis
4diaphysis "middle tubular part"
Drmanu49


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diaphysis "middle tubular part"


Explanation:
is the way I understand it, without the medullar cavity.

djqmfrancois.free.fr › wp-content › uploads › Tissu-osseux
l'allongement en longueur de la diaphyse (fût diaphysaire et cavité médullaire). La zone d'ossification semble s'être déplacée mais le cartilage de conjugaison ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4845

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diaphysis (shaft)


Explanation:
https://opentextbc.ca/anatomyandphysiology/chapter/6-3-bone-...

Gross Anatomy of Bone
The structure of a long bone allows for the best visualization of all of the parts of a bone (Figure 1). A long bone has two parts: the diaphysis and the epiphysis. The diaphysis is the tubular shaft that runs between the proximal and distal ends of the bone. The hollow region in the diaphysis is called the medullary cavity, which is filled with yellow marrow. The walls of the diaphysis are composed of dense and hard compact bone.

I agree the terms are synonymous. Alternatively you could just select one of the terms.


Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 620
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search