TM

English translation: greater tubercle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:TM
English translation:greater tubercle
Entered by: joanna menda

18:43 Dec 14, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Consultation
French term or phrase: TM
Hi,

Here is the sentence:
"fracture du col chirurgical + TM humérus droit; traitement orthodique"

What does TM stand for?

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
greater tubercle
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greater_tubercle

Jump to search
Greater tubercle

Left humerus. Anterior view. (Greater tubercle visible at right.)
Details
Identifiers
Latin
tuberculum majus humeri
TA
A02.4.04.005
FMA
23390
Anatomical terms of bone
[edit on Wikidata]
The greater tubercle of the humerus is situated lateral to the head of the humerus and posterolateral to the lesser tubercle.
Its upper surface is rounded and marked by three flat impressions.
the highest of these gives ("superior facet") insertion to the supraspinatus
the middle ("middle facet") to the infraspinatus.
the lowest one ("inferior facet"), and the body of the bone for about 2.5 cm; below it, to the teres minor.

It is adjacent to the surgical neck
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2greater tubercle
Sue Davis
3Tubercule Majeur
William gustave
3 -1Tuberculose maladie TB disease
Drmanu49


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tuberculose maladie TB disease


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pmc › articles › PMC4561162
de M Gbané-Koné - ‎2015 - ‎Autres articles
5 mai 2015 - La tuberculose de l'épaule est une localisation rare de même que ... on notait un aspect hétérogène de la tête humérale droite avec une ...

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › articles › PMC3529713
Traduire cette page
de M Ostrowska - ‎2012 - ‎Cité 4 fois - ‎Autres articles
The symptoms are non-specific, and thus the disease is rarely taken into account in ... The figure presents lytic lesions of the humeral bone head with bone ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4845

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: quite obviously not in this context "fracture du col..."//"Tuberculose maladie" ??
16 hrs
  -> Quite obviously its occurs. Check the refs.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tubercule Majeur


Explanation:
Son extrémité supérieure présente une tête, délimitée par le col anatomique, un tubercule majeur (ou trochiter), externe, et un tubercule mineur (trochin), antérieur. Cette extrémité supérieure est séparée de la diaphyse humérale par le col chirurgical
Col chirurgical : zone à l'union de l'épiphyse et du diaphyse, zone de faiblesse, à risque de fracture du fait d'une organisation trabéculaire ogivale à ce niveau.


    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Humerus
William gustave
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: yes but Fr> EN
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
greater tubercle


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greater_tubercle

Jump to search
Greater tubercle

Left humerus. Anterior view. (Greater tubercle visible at right.)
Details
Identifiers
Latin
tuberculum majus humeri
TA
A02.4.04.005
FMA
23390
Anatomical terms of bone
[edit on Wikidata]
The greater tubercle of the humerus is situated lateral to the head of the humerus and posterolateral to the lesser tubercle.
Its upper surface is rounded and marked by three flat impressions.
the highest of these gives ("superior facet") insertion to the supraspinatus
the middle ("middle facet") to the infraspinatus.
the lowest one ("inferior facet"), and the body of the bone for about 2.5 cm; below it, to the teres minor.

It is adjacent to the surgical neck

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 620
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  liz askew
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search