https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/medical-general/6752594-abdomen-pl%C3%A9thorique.html

abdomen pléthorique

English translation: distended abdomen / abdominal distension

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:abdomen pléthorique
English translation:distended abdomen / abdominal distension
Entered by: Drmanu49

12:53 Jan 8, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / gastroenterology
French term or phrase: abdomen pléthorique
"Pas de nausée ni de vomissement subictère Tendance à la constipation, abdomen pléthorique avec débord hépatique pas d'ascite perçus"
elizabeth_med
France
distended abdomen / abdominal distension
Explanation:
Syndrome de Cushing : rassemble une hépatomégalie, une faiblesse musculaire et une redistribution de la graisse (abdomen pléthorique).

https://www.healthline.com › health › abdomen-swollen
Traduire cette page
30 juil. 2019 - A swollen abdomen occurs when your stomach area is larger than normal. This is sometimes known as a distended abdomen or swollen belly.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
I think this is the idea of "enlarged" or "distended"...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4distended abdomen / abdominal distension
Drmanu49
4abdominal obesity
Emily Scott


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abdominal obesity


Explanation:
Germaine is right in saying that you can't really use "plethoric", I can't find it being using to refer to the abdomen. Searches for the word "pléthorique" refer you to the term "obésité" so "abdominal obesity" sounds like a good fit here.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abdominal_obesity
    https://www.health.harvard.edu/staying-healthy/abdominal-obesity-and-your-health
Emily Scott
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: not necessarily obesity, may be hepatomegaly.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distended abdomen / abdominal distension


Explanation:
Syndrome de Cushing : rassemble une hépatomégalie, une faiblesse musculaire et une redistribution de la graisse (abdomen pléthorique).

https://www.healthline.com › health › abdomen-swollen
Traduire cette page
30 juil. 2019 - A swollen abdomen occurs when your stomach area is larger than normal. This is sometimes known as a distended abdomen or swollen belly.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4868
Grading comment
I think this is the idea of "enlarged" or "distended"...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: J'en doute: "pas d'ascite" + le débord hépatique n'est pas qualifié + "redistribution de la graisse (abdomen pléthorique)" n'indique pas la minceur ou la distension.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: