raréfaction

English translation: marked depletion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:raréfaction
English translation:marked depletion
Entered by: joanna menda

20:32 Jan 9, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / bone marrow study
French term or phrase: raréfaction
Hi,

The sentence is "raréfaction nette de la lignée granulocytaire."
Not sure if "rarefaction" is the correct term here.
Thanks
Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
depletion
Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3517125/

Previous studies have suggested that neutrophils are required for resistance during infection with multiple pathogenic microorganisms. However, the depleting antibody used in those studies binds to both Ly6G and Ly6C (anti-Gr-1; clone RB6-8C5). This antibody has been shown to not only deplete neutrophils, but also monocytes, and a subset of CD8 T cells.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2020-01-10 10:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://academic.oup.com/toxsci/article/131/2/406/1642267

CP depleted all leukocyte types and completely prevented AHR and airway inflammation. aGR1 depleted granulocytes and CD8+ lymphocytes, which resulted in a partial prevention in AHR but no decrease in airway inflammation. Depletion of Ly6G-positive granulocytes, i.e., both neutrophils and eosinophils, prevented AHR and lung epithelial damage and significantly reduced airway inflammation. Injection of aGR1 or 1A8 led to significantly changed cytokine release patterns in TDI-treated mice. Granulocytes, both neutrophils and eosinophils, are key cellular players in this model of chemical-induced asthma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2020-01-10 10:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://academic.oup.com/toxsci/article/131/2/406/1642267
CP depleted all leukocyte types and completely prevented AHR and airway inflammation. aGR1 depleted granulocytes and CD8+ lymphocytes, which resulted in a partial prevention in AHR but no decrease in airway inflammation. Depletion of Ly6G-positive granulocytes, i.e., both neutrophils and eosinophils, prevented AHR and lung epithelial damage and significantly reduced airway inflammation. Injection of aGR1 or 1A8 led to significantly changed cytokine release patterns in TDI-treated mice. Granulocytes, both neutrophils and eosinophils, are key cellular players in this model of chemical-induced asthma.

Perhaps 'marked depletion'
Selected response from:

Sue Davis
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2depletion
Sue Davis
4 +1drastic reduction of
Drmanu49
4paucity
liz askew


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paucity


Explanation:
https://research.birmingham.ac.uk › portal › files › Parsonage_et_al_ar2406
by G Parsonage - ‎2008 - ‎Cited by 98 - ‎Related articles
Corresponding author: Christopher D Buckley, c.d.buckley@bham.ac.uk. Received: 16 ... of IFNγ-expressing T cells and the paucity of IL-4-expressing T cells, in ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2601

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drastic reduction of


Explanation:
udy Craft, ‎Christopher Gordon, ‎Sue Huether - 2018 - ‎Medical
Granulocyte and monocyte alterations Granulocytosis — an increase in granulocytes ... If neutrophils are drastically reduced (

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2020-01-10 06:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sue E. Huether, ‎Kathryn L. McCance - 2013 - ‎Medical
If neutrophils are drastically reduced (

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2020-01-10 06:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't understand why my refs appear incomplete?

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4845

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Gambardella
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depletion


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3517125/

Previous studies have suggested that neutrophils are required for resistance during infection with multiple pathogenic microorganisms. However, the depleting antibody used in those studies binds to both Ly6G and Ly6C (anti-Gr-1; clone RB6-8C5). This antibody has been shown to not only deplete neutrophils, but also monocytes, and a subset of CD8 T cells.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2020-01-10 10:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://academic.oup.com/toxsci/article/131/2/406/1642267

CP depleted all leukocyte types and completely prevented AHR and airway inflammation. aGR1 depleted granulocytes and CD8+ lymphocytes, which resulted in a partial prevention in AHR but no decrease in airway inflammation. Depletion of Ly6G-positive granulocytes, i.e., both neutrophils and eosinophils, prevented AHR and lung epithelial damage and significantly reduced airway inflammation. Injection of aGR1 or 1A8 led to significantly changed cytokine release patterns in TDI-treated mice. Granulocytes, both neutrophils and eosinophils, are key cellular players in this model of chemical-induced asthma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2020-01-10 10:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://academic.oup.com/toxsci/article/131/2/406/1642267
CP depleted all leukocyte types and completely prevented AHR and airway inflammation. aGR1 depleted granulocytes and CD8+ lymphocytes, which resulted in a partial prevention in AHR but no decrease in airway inflammation. Depletion of Ly6G-positive granulocytes, i.e., both neutrophils and eosinophils, prevented AHR and lung epithelial damage and significantly reduced airway inflammation. Injection of aGR1 or 1A8 led to significantly changed cytokine release patterns in TDI-treated mice. Granulocytes, both neutrophils and eosinophils, are key cellular players in this model of chemical-induced asthma.

Perhaps 'marked depletion'

Sue Davis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 620
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
3 days 13 hrs
  -> Thanks Yvonne!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search