en adéquation avec

English translation: consistent with

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en adéquation avec
English translation:consistent with
Entered by: Drmanu49

19:28 Feb 3, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / lymphocytopenia
French term or phrase: en adéquation avec
Hello,

I would appreciate some help with this phrase, I can't find anything with "adjustment"...

le bilan biologique révèle une lymphopenie (1218mm3) en adéquation avec une éventuelle virose


Thank you!
liz askew
United Kingdom
consistent with
Explanation:

Diagnostic Pathology of Infectious Disease E-Book
- Traduire cette page
Richard L. Kradin - 2010 - ‎Medical
... (HBsAg) shows strong membranous staining of hepatocytes as well as individual hepatocytes with strong cytoplasmic staining, consistent with high viremia.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6consistent with
Drmanu49
4in keeping with
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in keeping with


Explanation:
or, in line with, or, in conformity with

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Not in this context!
14 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
consistent with


Explanation:

Diagnostic Pathology of Infectious Disease E-Book
- Traduire cette page
Richard L. Kradin - 2010 - ‎Medical
... (HBsAg) shows strong membranous staining of hepatocytes as well as individual hepatocytes with strong cytoplasmic staining, consistent with high viremia.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4871
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I realised this about 30 minutes after posting the query! Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Gambardella
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  SafeTex
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  philgoddard
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Charlotte Revill
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  B D Finch
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  tatyana000
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search