PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Chef de Clinique Soins Intensifs

English translation: head of intensive care clinic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Chef de Clinique Soins Intensifs
English translation:head of intensive care clinic
Entered by: joanna menda

14:07 Feb 29, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Death notice
French term or phrase: Chef de Clinique Soins Intensifs
Hi,

I am translating letterhead from a hospital in Belgium.

I usually translate "chef de clinique" as "chief/senior resident" but this seems to me to be higher position as it is at the top of the letterheard and then followed by "chef de Clinique Adjoint" and "Résident".

He is also the one that signed the death notice.

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
head of intensive care clinic
Explanation:
I think you're probably complicating matters by asking yourself what the equivalent job title would be in Canada, or elsewhere in the English-speaking world. But this is Belgium, and a simple, literal translation works perfectly well.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! After further research I found that Hospitals in Belgium use "Head of Clinic" https://www.huderf.be/en/people/org.asp?CatID=69
https://www.bordet.be/en/supportive-palliative-cares
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1head of intensive care clinic
philgoddard
4Chief of Intersive Care Unit
Vittorio Ferretti
4junior physician/first senior registrar in Intensive Care (Teaching hospital)
Drmanu49
3ICU attending physician
Lirka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief of Intersive Care Unit


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Drmanu49: No not the chief but a junior physician.
2 hrs

agree  philgoddard: I've just put a different answer because I think head would be more common, and it should be clinic if that's what the French says.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head of intensive care clinic


Explanation:
I think you're probably complicating matters by asking yourself what the equivalent job title would be in Canada, or elsewhere in the English-speaking world. But this is Belgium, and a simple, literal translation works perfectly well.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Thanks! After further research I found that Hospitals in Belgium use "Head of Clinic" https://www.huderf.be/en/people/org.asp?CatID=69
https://www.bordet.be/en/supportive-palliative-cares

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White: I agree - don't complicate matters - this looks fine to me.
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
junior physician/first senior registrar in Intensive Care (Teaching hospital)


Explanation:
Chef de clinique (CCA) ou assistant hospitalo universitaire (AHU)
Le chef de clinique est un ancien interne qui a un contrat de deux ans renouvelable un an deux fois avec l'hopital universitaire public. On ne le trouve que dans les CHU(centre hospitalier universitaire regional).
Il est maintenant autonome et comme un praticien hospitalier il a ses propres consultations. S'il est chirurgien il commence à opérer a son propre nom et ce cursus de deux ans supplementaires est pour lui obligatoire. En effet un chirurgien pour exercer dans le public comme dans le privé doit avoir fait deux ans de "clinicat".

www.bichat-larib.com › 4834_275-9_exercer116_laporte
PDF
de C Laporte - ‎Autres articles
The first senior registrars (chef de clinique des universités : ... MCA), 10 (22%) were associate senior registrar (chefs de clinique associés : CCA), 13 (27%) were ... Oeffinger KC, Roaten SP Jr, Ader DN, Buchanan RJ. ... care physician-faculty.

Doctors and the State: The Politics of Health Care in France ...
books.google.fr › books
- Traduire cette page
David Wilsford - 1991 - ‎Medical
He performs well enough in residency—four years—to be invited to stay on as a chef de clinique, or junior staff physician—preferably in a university hospital ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: We've had this term many times, and you've argued for this answer before. But I still disagree - this is the person in charge, who appears at the top of the letterheading. He's not a junior physician.
9 mins
  -> In that case it is médecin chef de clinique, a physician and not a manager.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ICU attending physician


Explanation:
hth

Lirka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search