PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Accompagnement de mort cérébrale

English translation: Medical management following brain death

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Accompagnement de mort cérébrale
English translation:Medical management following brain death
Entered by: Drmanu49

14:11 Feb 29, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hospitalization report
French term or phrase: Accompagnement de mort cérébrale
Hi,

I am translating a hospitalization report from Belgium.

The sentence is "Rapport de séjour dans l'Unité des Soins Intensifs Pédiatriques [redacted] un enfant âgé de 4 ans pour accompagnement de mort cérébrale post-réanimation chez un patient SMA type 1"

I am stumped on how to translate "accompagnement" in this context.

This is for the US market.

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
hospital management following brain death
Explanation:
Usually for donation

Management of the brain-dead donor in the ICU: general and ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pubmed
- Traduire cette page
de G Meyfroidt - ‎2019 - ‎Cité 7 fois - ‎Autres articles
11 févr. 2019 - The cardiorespiratory management of brain-dead donors is very similar to the management of critically ill patients, and the same applies to the management of anaemia and coagulation. Central diabetes insipidus is of particular concern, and should be diagnosed based on clinical criteria.

Management of donation after brain death (DBD) in the ICU ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pubmed
- Traduire cette page
de I Martin-Loeches - ‎2019 - ‎Cité 3 fois - ‎Autres articles
28 févr. 2019 - Management of donation after brain death (DBD) in the ICU: the ... Intensive Care Research Organization (MICRO), St James's Hospital, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2020-02-29 16:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in accompagnement hospitalier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2020-02-29 16:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Management of the brain-dead donor in the ICU: general and ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pubmed
- Traduire cette page
de G Meyfroidt - ‎2019 - ‎Cité 7 fois - ‎Autres articles
11 févr. 2019 - Management of the brain-dead donor in the ICU: general and specific ... (4)Neuro-Critical Care Unit, The National Hospital for Neurology and ...

Medical Management of Brain-Dead Organ Donors - Acute ...
www.accjournal.org › journal › view
Traduire cette page
de ASMT Anwar - ‎2019 - ‎Cité 2 fois - ‎Autres articles
28 févr. 2019 - Early identification of a potential donor is critical in starting early medical management for successful organ transplantation. A potential organ donor is defined by the presence of either brain death or a catastrophic and irreversible brain injury that leads to fulfilling the brain death criteria [5].
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks! Both Safe Tex and Dr. Manu's suggestions were good however I read that "life support" should not be used in the context of "brain death" so I went with a varian of Dr. Manu's suggestion "Medical management"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Life support following brain death
SafeTex
4hospital management following brain death
Drmanu49
3 -2Hospice treatment subsequent to brain death
Eliza Hall


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Hospice treatment subsequent to brain death


Explanation:
Since we're talking about a child with a universally fatal condition (SMA type 1: https://smanewstoday.com/spinal-muscular-atrophy-type-1), and the text says the poor kid was brain dead after CPR, it probably means hospice. In other words, the child was in the ICU receiving comfort measures and waiting for the rest of their body to die.

Eliza Hall
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I may be wrong, but surely hospice care is for people who are conscious.
18 mins
  -> Why? Hospice just means palliative treatment to control pain for a patient who is dying/not going to recover.

disagree  SafeTex: I don't like "treatment", but I disagree even more with "waiting for the rest of the body to die". They are on life support for reasons I quoted in my suggestion. Drmanu49 too speaks of organ donors so the body is actually kept ALIVE!!!
5 hrs
  -> We don't know if the body is being kept alive. If the child is on a ventilator, then yes. If the child is simply in a hospital bed, being kept comfortable until he or she finally passes away, then it's not life support.

disagree  Drmanu49: Treatment is definitely wrong in thios case.
2 days 8 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hospital management following brain death


Explanation:
Usually for donation

Management of the brain-dead donor in the ICU: general and ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pubmed
- Traduire cette page
de G Meyfroidt - ‎2019 - ‎Cité 7 fois - ‎Autres articles
11 févr. 2019 - The cardiorespiratory management of brain-dead donors is very similar to the management of critically ill patients, and the same applies to the management of anaemia and coagulation. Central diabetes insipidus is of particular concern, and should be diagnosed based on clinical criteria.

Management of donation after brain death (DBD) in the ICU ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pubmed
- Traduire cette page
de I Martin-Loeches - ‎2019 - ‎Cité 3 fois - ‎Autres articles
28 févr. 2019 - Management of donation after brain death (DBD) in the ICU: the ... Intensive Care Research Organization (MICRO), St James's Hospital, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2020-02-29 16:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in accompagnement hospitalier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2020-02-29 16:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Management of the brain-dead donor in the ICU: general and ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pubmed
- Traduire cette page
de G Meyfroidt - ‎2019 - ‎Cité 7 fois - ‎Autres articles
11 févr. 2019 - Management of the brain-dead donor in the ICU: general and specific ... (4)Neuro-Critical Care Unit, The National Hospital for Neurology and ...

Medical Management of Brain-Dead Organ Donors - Acute ...
www.accjournal.org › journal › view
Traduire cette page
de ASMT Anwar - ‎2019 - ‎Cité 2 fois - ‎Autres articles
28 févr. 2019 - Early identification of a potential donor is critical in starting early medical management for successful organ transplantation. A potential organ donor is defined by the presence of either brain death or a catastrophic and irreversible brain injury that leads to fulfilling the brain death criteria [5].

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4883
Grading comment
Thanks! Both Safe Tex and Dr. Manu's suggestions were good however I read that "life support" should not be used in the context of "brain death" so I went with a varian of Dr. Manu's suggestion "Medical management"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTex: This is probably the best suggestion. There is of course life support but this is probably the closest to what the writer means
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Stuart and Aida Nelson: I don't think hospital management is appropriate. This could be confused with managing the hospital or is this normal in USA? See discussion.
15 mins
  -> I don't really see how you could make that confusion!

neutral  philgoddard: I see no problem with this, though I think we've already had a valid answer.
7 hrs
  -> I don't think so Phil.

disagree  Eliza Hall: This sounds like managing the hospital. None of your examples say "hospital management."
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Well read the refs, this is totally adequate.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Life support following brain death


Explanation:
I'm not a specialist on medical texts but brain death means "no chance of recovery" so I don't think "treatment" works and the only thing they can do is to provide "life support". Why you might ask? Here is one example

"The body of a brain-dead person is usually not supported for very long, Greene-Chandos said. Doctors sometimes provide support (in the form of a ventilator, hormones, fluids, etc.) for several days if the organs will be used for donation, or if the family needs more time to say good-bye, Greene-Chandos said.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-02-29 21:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please consider this suggestion in connection with Drmanu49's suggestion as they go hand in hand (organ donor).


SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
43 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Yolanda Broad
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Yolanda

agree  Stuart and Aida Nelson: I think yours is the best suggestion since it also includes/implies supportive care
21 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Eliza Hall: Maybe. If artificial life support was used (i.e. a ventilator), then yes -- the Asker will know the rest of the context. If no ventilator was used, then it's not life support but hospice/palliative care.
1 day 22 hrs
  -> If no ventilator is used, then it's NOT the hospice but the morgue. People who are brain dead die in a few minutes without respiratory aid. So why would you sent them to a hospice? "Waiting for the body to die"? Complete drivel.

neutral  liz askew: I would agree with "support" only/No, I don't mean "support machines" I just mean "support" per se in any shape or form.
1 day 23 hrs
  -> okay, now I understand you but that would be hard to use with "brain death" as it gives you more or less "support for the brain dead" which I'm sure is not what you want to say. So how would you incorporate it?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search