conditions habituelles de services

English translation: routine operating conditions (for the unit) or standard operating procedure (SOP)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conditions habituelles de services
English translation:routine operating conditions (for the unit) or standard operating procedure (SOP)
Entered by: Drmanu49

14:45 Jan 19, 2021
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Journal article
French term or phrase: conditions habituelles de services
Hi,

The sentence is "L'intervention chirurgicale a été réalisée dans les conditions habituelles de services."

Does this mean "normal operating conditions"?

This is for the US market.

Thanks

Joanna
joanna menda
Canada
routine operating conditions (for the unit) or standard operating procedure (SOP)
Explanation:
should "be conditions habituelles du service"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2021-01-19 14:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or also Standard Operating Procedure (SOP)


H5 CSS SOP Ver 3.4 - World Health Organization
www.who.int › patientsafety › implementation › solutions
PDF
The principles supporting this Standard Operating Protocol (SOP) are as follows: Wrong site, wrong procedure, and wrong person surgery can and must be prevented. A robust approach—using multiple, complementary strategies—is necessary to achieve the goal of eliminating wrong site, wrong procedure, wrong person surgery.

Preparation of the patient for elective surgery/procedures
www.nhstaysidecdn.scot.nhs.uk › idcplg
PDF
This Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) must be used in order to ensure the patient experiences a safe/efficient, person centred journey through the operating department. It is vital that the preparation prior to this journey is planned and completed as per this SOP.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2routine operating conditions (for the unit) or standard operating procedure (SOP)
Drmanu49
4standard terms of service
Gladis Audi, DipTrans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
routine operating conditions (for the unit) or standard operating procedure (SOP)


Explanation:
should "be conditions habituelles du service"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2021-01-19 14:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or also Standard Operating Procedure (SOP)


H5 CSS SOP Ver 3.4 - World Health Organization
www.who.int › patientsafety › implementation › solutions
PDF
The principles supporting this Standard Operating Protocol (SOP) are as follows: Wrong site, wrong procedure, and wrong person surgery can and must be prevented. A robust approach—using multiple, complementary strategies—is necessary to achieve the goal of eliminating wrong site, wrong procedure, wrong person surgery.

Preparation of the patient for elective surgery/procedures
www.nhstaysidecdn.scot.nhs.uk › idcplg
PDF
This Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) must be used in order to ensure the patient experiences a safe/efficient, person centred journey through the operating department. It is vital that the preparation prior to this journey is planned and completed as per this SOP.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5095
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saeed Najmi: Agree
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Francois Boye: SOP
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard terms of service


Explanation:
Une suggestion.

Gladis Audi, DipTrans
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search