dérive ultérieure

English translation: subsequent drift

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dérive ultérieure
English translation:subsequent drift
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:13 Jun 19, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: dérive ultérieure
In a scientific document relating to assay methods for HbA in diabetes: Une « gold equation » existe donc, et les membres des deux groupes ont mis en place une organisation permettant de surveiller l'absence de dérive ultérieure entre les résultats.

Thanks very much!

Harold
Vadney (X)
....further drift....
Explanation:
cf:
www.scar.utoronto.ca/~thompson/ course/randomdrift/sld002.htm - 3k
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4....further drift....
Michel A.
4 +1deviation from the results
Jeff Steffin
4to ensure consistency
sarahl (X)


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dérive ultérieure
to ensure consistency


Explanation:
***

sarahl (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dérive ultérieure
deviation from the results


Explanation:
...

Jeff Steffin
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: me semble mieux convenir à ce contexte, en y ajoutant "further" pour traduire ultérieure !
3 mins

neutral  sarahl (X): we usually use deviation in the phrase "deviation from protocol" in clinical studies.
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dérive ultérieure
....further drift....


Explanation:
cf:
www.scar.utoronto.ca/~thompson/ course/randomdrift/sld002.htm - 3k

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): SUBSEQUENT drift, since FURTHER drift implies there has already been drift (which may not be the case).
4 hrs
  -> absolutely...what a brillant mind :-)))))

agree  sarahl (X): d'accord avec further, une intuition...
19 hrs
  -> Good intuition. Cheers Sarah.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Cheers Vicky

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "subsequent drift" does it for me.
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Cheers Nikki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search