voies obstetrico-gynecologiques

English translation: Voir détail-reproductive tract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:voies obstetrico-gynecologiques
English translation:Voir détail-reproductive tract
Entered by: patfie

23:51 Oct 19, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: voies obstetrico-gynecologiques
Qu'est-ce qui est mieux pour "voies": "ducts" or "tracts"?
Et "obstetrico-gynecological" existe-t-il en anglais?
patfie
Voir détail-reproductive tract
Explanation:
Voies est traduit par:
"Duct" pour les voies biliaires
"Passage" pour voies lacrymales
"tract" pour la plupart des autres voies anatomiques.

"pathway" pour une activation métabolique ou pour une réaction

et utilisez "tract" au singulier et non au pluriel, tract signifiant un ensemble d'organes se rapportant à une fonction.

"Reproductive Tract" is what I would use for the French "voies obstétrico-gynécologiques"
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Voir détail-reproductive tract
sktrans
5obstetrico-gyneacological methods
anar2004
4Tracts
Thierry LOTTE
3OB-GYN
sarahl (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tracts


Explanation:
Si j'en crois le "Oxford" (Anat.)
(qui parle ici de "voies respiratoires" ce qui n'est pas situé du même côté...)

"Oxford" indique aussi la locution "passage" (Anat.) mais sans préciser qu'il s'agit de gynécologie.

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Voir détail-reproductive tract


Explanation:
Voies est traduit par:
"Duct" pour les voies biliaires
"Passage" pour voies lacrymales
"tract" pour la plupart des autres voies anatomiques.

"pathway" pour une activation métabolique ou pour une réaction

et utilisez "tract" au singulier et non au pluriel, tract signifiant un ensemble d'organes se rapportant à une fonction.

"Reproductive Tract" is what I would use for the French "voies obstétrico-gynécologiques"


    -
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 270

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): female reproductive tract(s)
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Emmanuel Sombsthay
7 hrs
  -> merci aussi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
OB-GYN


Explanation:
voie sounds like a career goal rather than anatomy here imo.

sarahl (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obstetrico-gyneacological methods


Explanation:
"Voies" in this contexte is not careers but methods used by obstitricians and gyneacologists during their works.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 18 hrs 48 mins (2004-10-23 18:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"It\'s written on a doctor\'s door, following his name\".
That means (s)he is a specialist in the fields ofobstitrics and gyneacology.


anar2004
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search