parasitémia asexuée

English translation: asexual parasitaemia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parasitémia asexuée
English translation:asexual parasitaemia
Entered by: Daphne Theodoraki

07:44 Apr 1, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general) / Medical
French term or phrase: parasitémia asexuée
parasitémia asexuée
Andre Lotter
asexual parasitaemia
Explanation:
could not be explained by asexual parasitaemia, gametocyte density or SP
treatment.
Asexual parasitaemia at enrolment was positively associated with ...
www.malariajournal.com/content/3/1/18
Selected response from:

Daphne Theodoraki
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4asexual parasitaemia
Daphne Theodoraki
5red cell shizonts
cmorin
5asexual parasitemia
Andrés Martínez
5asexual reproduction by budding/reproduce asexually by budding
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parasitémia asexuée
asexual parasitaemia


Explanation:
could not be explained by asexual parasitaemia, gametocyte density or SP
treatment.
Asexual parasitaemia at enrolment was positively associated with ...
www.malariajournal.com/content/3/1/18

Daphne Theodoraki
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
21 mins
  -> Thank you Sue.

agree  Andrés Martínez: I didn´t see your answer.
23 mins
  -> Thank you Urico.

agree  Assimina Vavoula: Hi. Daphne. Good morning... How are you?
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mina.

agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parasitémia asexuée
asexual parasitemia


Explanation:
There are other forms of asexual reproduction besides budding.

http://www.bv229.k12.ks.us/bvnwbiology/zoology/notes/protozo...
Protozoans (Some are common parasites)
Asexual reproduction:
Many protozoans reproduce by ***binary fission, multiple fission, or budding***.

http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=17665
Parasitemia: The presence of a parasite in the blood. For example: malarial parasitemia.
Parasitemia is analogous to bacteremia (the presence of bacteria in the blood) and viremia (the presence of a virus in the blood). Parasitemia, bacteremia and viremia are all forms of sepsis (bloodstream infection).

The term "parasitemia" was compounded from "parasite" and "-emia" (in the blood)

Malaria Site: Comprehensive Malaria Web Site
... RI, Delayed Recrudescence: The *** asexual parasitemia *** reduces to < 25% of pre-treatment ... RIII Resistance: Minimal reduction in asexual parasitemia, ...
www.malariasite.com/malaria/DrugResistance.htm


RISK FACTORS FOR PLASMODIUM VIVAX GAMETOCYTE CARRIAGE IN THAILAND ...
... P = 0.006), asexual parasitemia > 9200/µL (AOR = 2.8, 95% CI = 1.9–4.2, ... high ***asexual parasitemia*** (> 5%) has been associated with increased ...
www.ajtmh.org/cgi/content/full/71/6/693


Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parasitémia asexuée
asexual reproduction by budding/reproduce asexually by budding


Explanation:
found this definition in Eurodicautom site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-04-01 08:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: in the context of parasites reproducing

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parasitémia asexuée
red cell shizonts


Explanation:
I assume you are referring to malaria? If that is the case the passage refers to the asexual form of the parasite merozoites which mature to schizonts and live in red blood cells. They lyse red blood cells. If you are not referring to malaria the target term would be
"asexual forms of the parasite in blood"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-02 16:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

?schizontemia

cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search