parasitémique

English translation: parasitemic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parasitémique
English translation:parasitemic
Entered by: ketter

07:45 Apr 1, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general) / Medical
French term or phrase: parasitémique
Prélèvement de 0.5 ml de sang total à faire si le sujet est parasitémique après une période de suppression des parasites
Andre Lotter
parasitemic
Explanation:
Both "parasitemic" and "positive for parasites" should work. Entrez PubMed (by the National Center for Biotechnology Information)and the CDC are trustworthy sources.
Selected response from:

ketter
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5state of being parasitic or having parasites
Carmen Schultz
5parasitemic
ketter


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
parasitémique
state of being parasitic or having parasites


Explanation:
found in Mosby Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-01 07:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nothing to do with parasystemic but rather with parasites

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira: You're absolutely right
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): live parasites detected in the blood//translation=parasitaemic or parasitemic
14 mins
  -> merci

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> merci bien

agree  Rachel Fell: or (to be) infested with parasites
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  cmorin
5 hrs
  -> merci

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parasitémique
parasitemic


Explanation:
Both "parasitemic" and "positive for parasites" should work. Entrez PubMed (by the National Center for Biotechnology Information)and the CDC are trustworthy sources.


    Reference: http://www.cdc.gov/epo/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/00001911.htm
ketter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search