Aliquote

English translation: aliquot

07:46 Apr 1, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general) / Medical
French term or phrase: Aliquote
Aliquote (no context available)
Andre Lotter
English translation:aliquot
Explanation:
http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/aliquot
aliquot
(Science: chemistry) A small portion.

It is common practice to subdivide a precious solution of reagent into aliquots that are used when needed without handling the total sample.

Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8aliquot
Andrés Martínez
4 +1aliquot
David Sirett


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
aliquot


Explanation:
http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/aliquot
aliquot
(Science: chemistry) A small portion.

It is common practice to subdivide a precious solution of reagent into aliquots that are used when needed without handling the total sample.



Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much David.

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
3 mins
  -> Thank you Sue.

agree  Diane de Cicco: Yes, aliquot (used as a noun or verb in English)
17 mins
  -> Thank you Diane.

agree  Martine Ascensio
33 mins
  -> Thank you Tima.

agree  Helen Genevier
1 hr
  -> Thank you Helen.

agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Rachel.

agree  mami_ladka
8 hrs
  -> Thank you mami_ladka.

agree  Quicksilver: or "sample"
1 day 12 hrs
  ->  Thank you Quicksilver.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aliquot


Explanation:
GDT

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search