centimétrique

English translation: one centimeter in size

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:centimétrique
English translation:one centimeter in size
Entered by: Helen Genevier

08:37 Apr 7, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / scan reports
French term or phrase: centimétrique
On scan reports, when they describe some feature as being "centimétrique", do they mean of about a centimetre or can it be several centimetres?

e.g.Intégrité du foie par ailleurs, intégrité de la rate, petit nodule surrénalien droit ***centimétrique***, discrètement hypovasculaire par rapport au reste du parenchyme surréialien.
"Au temps artériel, il existe un rehaussement hétérogène de la tête avec plusieurs petites zones centimétriques hypovasculaires. "
Helen Genevier
France
one centimeter in size
Explanation:
1 cm is a common cut-off point in tumour staging.

The French talk of "infra-centimétrique" and "supra-centimétrique" and I found this:
Une lésion centimétrique correspond à un volume tumoral de 109 cellules.
which is pretty specific so cannot mean several centimetres IMO.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1one centimeter in size
Dr Sue Levy (X)
4centimetric
David Sirett
3 +1centimetrical
adelinea


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centimetrical


Explanation:
... In Valmalenco it is found as microscopic laminae, centimetrical masses and it
is included in some types of marbles as very rare crystals; ...
www.valmalenco.it/en/minerali/minerali_g.htm -

adelinea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
9 hrs
  -> thanks

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centimetric


Explanation:
...but you know that! To answer your question, in my opinion the term can cover several centimetres, but less than 10 (which would be "décimétrique").

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one centimeter in size


Explanation:
1 cm is a common cut-off point in tumour staging.

The French talk of "infra-centimétrique" and "supra-centimétrique" and I found this:
Une lésion centimétrique correspond à un volume tumoral de 109 cellules.
which is pretty specific so cannot mean several centimetres IMO.

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmorin
20 mins
  -> thanks :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search