lymphome B a grandes cellules

English translation: large B-cell lymphoma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lymphome B a grandes cellules
English translation:large B-cell lymphoma
Entered by: Elena Sgarbo (X)

02:16 Apr 8, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cancer
French term or phrase: lymphome B a grandes cellules
I'm translating a pathology report, and am in a slight quandary: "lymphome B" is a "B-cell lymphoma"...but a "large-cell B-cell lymphoma" sounds a bit odd to me. Is there anyone familiar with the correct terminology in English? Any help much appreciated. TIA>
Sarah Walls
Australia
large B-cell lymphoma
Explanation:
Hi Sarah,

You're not far from the common Eng. wording: "large B-cell lymphoma".

Good luck,

Elena

We report the clinicopathological features of two cases of intravascular **large B-cell lymphoma** involving cutaneous hemangiomas.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Primary ovarian **large B-cell lymphoma** in patient...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5large B-cell lymphoma
Elena Sgarbo (X)
3non-small cell B lymphoma
df49f (X)


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
large B-cell lymphoma


Explanation:
Hi Sarah,

You're not far from the common Eng. wording: "large B-cell lymphoma".

Good luck,

Elena

We report the clinicopathological features of two cases of intravascular **large B-cell lymphoma** involving cutaneous hemangiomas.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Primary ovarian **large B-cell lymphoma** in patient...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel

agree  Diane de Cicco
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Diane

agree  adelinea
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adelinea

agree  Martine Ascensio
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tima

agree  sktrans
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Souad

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-small cell B lymphoma


Explanation:
cancer à grandes cellules = à non-petites cellules (e.g. non-small cell lung cancer)

Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Non-small cell lymphoma. 2004. Symbyax. Marketed. Bipolar/psychotic. 231. (Zyprexa/Prozac). depression. 2004. Cymbalta. Marketed. Depression ...
www.stacommunications.com/ journals/cpm/2005/February/PDF/07.pdf - Pages similaires

... patients with locally advanced or metastatic non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC) ... Neuroblastoma and pre-B lymphoma cells share expression of key ...
www.doaj.org/openurl?genre=journal& issn=14712407&volume=4&issue=1&date=2004 - 53k - En cache - Pages similaires

df49f (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search