bilan medullaire

English translation: bone marrow work-up

02:22 Apr 8, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cancer
French term or phrase: bilan medullaire
I'm translating a pathology report which refers to a "bilan medullaire avant chimiotherapie". Literally, it means medullary assessment, but that doesn't sound too hot to me. I suspect "bone marrow assessment" would be closer to the mark in English? Anyone know the term most commonly used? Assistance gratefully appreciated.
Sarah Walls
Australia
English translation:bone marrow work-up
Explanation:
I've come across the term bone marrow work-up. See attached refs. May be appropriate in your context.
Selected response from:

Paula McGowan
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks very much. The references were most helpful. Thanks to everyone who offered suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bone marrow aspiration and biopsy
Kelvin Wu
3 +1bone marrow work-up
Paula McGowan
3bone marrow status
Clare Macnamara


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bone marrow status


Explanation:
Sug.

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bone marrow work-up


Explanation:
I've come across the term bone marrow work-up. See attached refs. May be appropriate in your context.


    Reference: http://www.dockitsoft.fr/dicoFA/dicoFA_B.htm
    Reference: http://www.luhs.org/svcline/transplant/specialty/d240b.htm
Paula McGowan
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much. The references were most helpful. Thanks to everyone who offered suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eileengreen
59 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bone marrow aspiration and biopsy


Explanation:
The other suggestion sounds fine too only if this is a pathological report you might want a more formal-sounding term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-08 23:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The other suggestion meaning Tricolor\'s.


    Reference: http://www.chemocare.com/faq/fullstory.sps?iNewsid=24772&ity...
Kelvin Wu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search