siplus

English translation: SiPlus

02:23 Apr 8, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cancer
French term or phrase: siplus
In a pathology report, "resultats disponibles dans siplus". Any ideas as to what this is? Some sort of database, perhaps??? TIA.
Sarah Walls
Australia
English translation:SiPlus
Explanation:
¦³here seems to be a system with name in Montpelier, but not enough context to be sure. It sounds reasonable though, as "results available in the SIPLUS (database)"
s¨¦curisation d'acc¨¨s par la CPS au serveur SIPLUS du CHU de Montpellier, ...
en charge sp¨¦cifique de patients infect¨¦s par le VIH, le VHC ou VHB et AES. ...
http://www.gip-cps.fr/SER_logiciels.htm
Au CHU de montpellier, on a un syst¨¨me informatique appel¨¦ SIPLUS o¨´ l'on
trouve tous les comptes rendus d'examens et de consultation/hospitalisation ...
http://www.e-carabin.net/archive/index.php/t-4254.html
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much to you both. This is another one of those cases where one would like to split the points, but as you've given me the references, Elena, I've awarded you the points. Many thanks to you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3SiPlus
Elena Petelos
3database SIPLUS
rodi


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
database SIPLUS


Explanation:
your toughts are right
Au CHU de montpellier, on a un système informatique appelé SIPLUS où l'on
trouve tous les comptes rendus d'examens et de consultation/hospitalisation

rodi
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SiPlus


Explanation:
¦³here seems to be a system with name in Montpelier, but not enough context to be sure. It sounds reasonable though, as "results available in the SIPLUS (database)"
s¨¦curisation d'acc¨¨s par la CPS au serveur SIPLUS du CHU de Montpellier, ...
en charge sp¨¦cifique de patients infect¨¦s par le VIH, le VHC ou VHB et AES. ...
http://www.gip-cps.fr/SER_logiciels.htm
Au CHU de montpellier, on a un syst¨¨me informatique appel¨¦ SIPLUS o¨´ l'on
trouve tous les comptes rendus d'examens et de consultation/hospitalisation ...
http://www.e-carabin.net/archive/index.php/t-4254.html


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD%2CGGLD%3A200...
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thanks very much to you both. This is another one of those cases where one would like to split the points, but as you've given me the references, Elena, I've awarded you the points. Many thanks to you both.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search