NFS, chimie, iono

English translation: CBC with differential WBC, biochemistry, ionogram

14:13 Apr 8, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
French term or phrase: NFS, chimie, iono
"Effectuez NFS, chimie, iono et analyse des toxines"

Comme dans "Urgences"! Pardon pour la référence, mais c'est bien de cela qu'il s'agit...
wellwellwell
English translation:CBC with differential WBC, biochemistry, ionogram
Explanation:
NFS = numération-formule sanguine ou hémogramme
CBC = complete blood count
WBC = white blood cell count


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-08 14:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparemment CBC suffit:
http://www.utmb.edu/lsg/LabSurvivalGuide/hem/CBC_With_Differ...
http://www.clinlab.com/lmrpDetail.php?id=2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-09 13:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Below is some more information that you may find useful. \"Iono\" definitely stands for \"ionogramme\" in French. I have found references with \"ionogram\" in English, but there may be a more common term...

\"Les gaz du sang correspondent aux mesures, dans le sang artériel, de la pression de gaz carbonique (pCO2), de la pression en oxygène (pO2) et de l’activité de l’ion hydrogène ou pH. A partir de ces mesures sont calculés d’autres paramètres comme les concentrations de bicarbonates (Ionogramme sanguin) et le CO2 total dans le plasma. La saturation en oxygène (SaO2) peut être mesurée ou calculée.\"
http://www.e-sante.fr/guide/article_3025_58.htm

\"Le ionogramme sanguin est le dosage dans le sang des ions sodium (Na), potassium (K), chlore (Cl) et bicarbonates (CO3) dans le plasma.

L\'étude de ces ions renseigne sur l\'équilibre hydro-électrolytique de l\'organisme, c\'est-à-dire l\'équilibre entre les différents ions dans le plasma. Cet équilibre est physiologiquement assuré par le rein, mais aussi par la peau, la respiration et le système digestif.

Il peut être perturbé dans différentes circonstances, notamment en cas de diarrhée ou de vomissements importants, de maladie rénale ou respiratoire et de trouble de l\'hydratation. Il est donc utile dans toutes ces situations.\"
http://www.e-sante.fr/guide/article.asp?idarticle=1834&idrub...

Figure 1 shows an ionogram of an exemplary hyperchloremic acidosis. The basis of this ionogram is the electroneutrality in blood plasma, so that the sum of positive charges equals the sum of negative charges. As shown in Figure 1, there are two possibilities to quantify SID. One is to calculate the difference of the measured strong ions: serum sodium [Na+] plus serum potassium [K+] minus serum chloride [Cl-] minus serum lactate [Lac-] (see also Table 1). This can be done at the bedside and gives an apparent SID (SID a). The second way is to use the computer program by Figge et al. (10), which calculates an effective SID (SID e) as a function of pH, Paco2, plasma albumin, and phosphate concentration according to the Stewart approach.
http://www.anesthesiology.org/pt/re/anes/fulltext.00000539-2...

Selected response from:

Martine Ascensio
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3CBC with differential WBC, biochemistry, ionogram
Martine Ascensio
5cbc with diff, chem 14, blood gas, and toxin screen
cmorin
3need for speed
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
need for speed


Explanation:
is the abbreviation's sense (at least one of them, and since you are mentioning "urgence", it might apply here)


    www. abkuerzungen.de
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cbc with diff, chem 14, blood gas, and toxin screen


Explanation:
1)cbc with diff= complete blood count with differentials
2)chem 7 or 14 = metabolic panel with Na+ K+,Cl,HCO-,BUN, serum creatinine,and glucose, a chem 14 includes liver enzymes and bilirubin whereas a chem 7 does not.
3)blood gas, also known as ABG = pH, O2,CO2,HCO-,base excess (gives an indication of the H+ and other ions in circulation)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-08 22:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I will leave out toxin screen since you did not ask for that term = analyse de toxin

cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martine Ascensio: according to your explanation, the determinations of ions (Na, K, Cl, HCO) is included in the chem 14 and blood gas is not mentioned in the French document
15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CBC with differential WBC, biochemistry, ionogram


Explanation:
NFS = numération-formule sanguine ou hémogramme
CBC = complete blood count
WBC = white blood cell count


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-08 14:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparemment CBC suffit:
http://www.utmb.edu/lsg/LabSurvivalGuide/hem/CBC_With_Differ...
http://www.clinlab.com/lmrpDetail.php?id=2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-09 13:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Below is some more information that you may find useful. \"Iono\" definitely stands for \"ionogramme\" in French. I have found references with \"ionogram\" in English, but there may be a more common term...

\"Les gaz du sang correspondent aux mesures, dans le sang artériel, de la pression de gaz carbonique (pCO2), de la pression en oxygène (pO2) et de l’activité de l’ion hydrogène ou pH. A partir de ces mesures sont calculés d’autres paramètres comme les concentrations de bicarbonates (Ionogramme sanguin) et le CO2 total dans le plasma. La saturation en oxygène (SaO2) peut être mesurée ou calculée.\"
http://www.e-sante.fr/guide/article_3025_58.htm

\"Le ionogramme sanguin est le dosage dans le sang des ions sodium (Na), potassium (K), chlore (Cl) et bicarbonates (CO3) dans le plasma.

L\'étude de ces ions renseigne sur l\'équilibre hydro-électrolytique de l\'organisme, c\'est-à-dire l\'équilibre entre les différents ions dans le plasma. Cet équilibre est physiologiquement assuré par le rein, mais aussi par la peau, la respiration et le système digestif.

Il peut être perturbé dans différentes circonstances, notamment en cas de diarrhée ou de vomissements importants, de maladie rénale ou respiratoire et de trouble de l\'hydratation. Il est donc utile dans toutes ces situations.\"
http://www.e-sante.fr/guide/article.asp?idarticle=1834&idrub...

Figure 1 shows an ionogram of an exemplary hyperchloremic acidosis. The basis of this ionogram is the electroneutrality in blood plasma, so that the sum of positive charges equals the sum of negative charges. As shown in Figure 1, there are two possibilities to quantify SID. One is to calculate the difference of the measured strong ions: serum sodium [Na+] plus serum potassium [K+] minus serum chloride [Cl-] minus serum lactate [Lac-] (see also Table 1). This can be done at the bedside and gives an apparent SID (SID a). The second way is to use the computer program by Figge et al. (10), which calculates an effective SID (SID e) as a function of pH, Paco2, plasma albumin, and phosphate concentration according to the Stewart approach.
http://www.anesthesiology.org/pt/re/anes/fulltext.00000539-2...



Martine Ascensio
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
17 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): or full blood count (FBC) - ionogram is new since I went to medical school :-)
30 mins

agree  sktrans
4 hrs

neutral  cmorin: I have not heard of ionogram, I think it is blood gas, which refers to the blood pH. I work in several ERs and have never ordered or heard anyone make that order.
7 hrs
  -> the ionogram gives you the amount of ions (sodium, chloride, potassium,...) in the blood and is different from the blood gas ("gaz du sang" in French). It's normal that you never order it as it is included within a panel of tests (chem 7 or chem 14).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search