voie centrale

English translation: central line

14:16 Apr 8, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
French term or phrase: voie centrale
"On lui pose une voie centrale ?" On est sur le chemin du bloc d'opération...

Merci pour votre aide, ce n'est pas mon domaine habituel...
wellwellwell
English translation:central line
Explanation:
central IV line - as opposed to a peripheral IV line
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2central line
Dr Sue Levy (X)
4 +1central line
Julia Maitland


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
central line


Explanation:
central IV line - as opposed to a peripheral IV line

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilyn Amouyal: Obviously
5 hrs

agree  sarahl (X)
80 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
central line


Explanation:
I'm a big ER fan (and medical translator, by the way)

Julia Maitland
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmorin
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search