"multiples déchirures des circonvolutions intra-annulaires"

English translation: see explanation

14:22 Apr 8, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
French term or phrase: "multiples déchirures des circonvolutions intra-annulaires"
"Avec multiples déchirures des circonvolutions intra-annulaires des parois du rectum". C'est ma dernière demande. Après je suis sortie d'affaire!

Merci pour votre aide...

Quelqu'un m'a donné "With many intravenous convolutions torn", mais je reste perplexe, qu'en pensez-vous?
wellwellwell
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
I haven't heard this term before and can't find any reference to it.

Convolutions is certainly a dictionary translation of "circonvolutions" but in the rectum we usually talk about rectal folds. However "intra-annulaires" is a mystery to me (and Google) and I think the "anneau" must be the pectinate or dentate line at the anorectal junction, a notorious trouble spot:

http://hemorroidesetgrossesse.com/anatomie.html

At the superior boundary of the anal canal is the anorectal junction (pectinate line, mucocutaneous junction, dentate line), where there are 8 to 12 anal crypts and 5 to 8 papillae. Anorectal abscesses and fistulas originate in relation to the crypts.

http://www.merck.com/mrkshared/mmanual/section3/chapter35/35...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-08 16:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO nothing to do with veins.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5multiple tears in the inner surface the rectal sphincter
cmorin
3 +2see explanation
Dr Sue Levy (X)
1multiple tears on/of the intra-annular convolutions
Sandra C.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
multiples déchirures des circonvolutions intra-annulaires
multiple tears on/of the intra-annular convolutions


Explanation:
good luck

Sandra C.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
circonvolutions intra-annulaires
see explanation


Explanation:
I haven't heard this term before and can't find any reference to it.

Convolutions is certainly a dictionary translation of "circonvolutions" but in the rectum we usually talk about rectal folds. However "intra-annulaires" is a mystery to me (and Google) and I think the "anneau" must be the pectinate or dentate line at the anorectal junction, a notorious trouble spot:

http://hemorroidesetgrossesse.com/anatomie.html

At the superior boundary of the anal canal is the anorectal junction (pectinate line, mucocutaneous junction, dentate line), where there are 8 to 12 anal crypts and 5 to 8 papillae. Anorectal abscesses and fistulas originate in relation to the crypts.

http://www.merck.com/mrkshared/mmanual/section3/chapter35/35...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-08 16:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO nothing to do with veins.

Dr Sue Levy (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilyn Amouyal: Could they possibly mean the folds between the haustra?
3 hrs
  -> Could be, or the longitudinal folds (columns of Morgagni)? It's the "intra-annulaire" that gets me!

agree  sarahl (X)
80 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multiples dechirures des circonvolutions intra-annulaire
multiple tears in the inner surface the rectal sphincter


Explanation:
The rectal sphincter is comprised of muscles grouped together in an annular band to form the strong band sphincter that controls defecation (passing stool). It can be torn during the passage of hard stools, traumatic childbirth or forceful anal penetration. The passage refers to multiple tears in the inner wall of this sphincter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-09 11:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anal or rectal sphincter.

cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy (X): the anal sphincter?
9 hrs
  -> yes




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search